ZMM: Team 1 with an important win in the preultimate round!

After a hard fight we were able to bring home both points against a strong team from Dübendorf:

SC Letzi 1
-
Dübendorf 1
4:2
Rainer Schaub
-
Giorgio Cucchi
½:½
Ian Cary
-
Peter Wagner
½:½
Roland Löhr
-
Beat Eppler
1:0
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Markus Forster
½:½
Jarek Bukwa
-
Thomas Bel
1:0
Werner Brunner
-
Joachim Feige
½:½

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

SMM 2019 – New season will start in March!

The drawings for the new SMM season are out! Please put the rounds to your calendar!

Letzi 1 in Liga 2, Zentral 2 – Start Saturday 23.3.2019 with Captain Ian:
Round 1: Tribschen 2 – Letzi 1
Round 2: Massagno – Letzi 1
Round 3: Letzi 1 – Springer 1
Round 4: Olten 3 – Letzi 1
Round 5: Letzi 1 – Zürich 4
Round 6: Nimzowitsch 3 – Letzi 1
Round 7: Letzi 1 – Zug 1

Letzi 2 in Liga 3, Zentral 2 – Start Tuesday 19.3.2019 with Captain Roland:
Round 1: Letzi 2 – Lenzburg 2
Round 2: Brugg 2 – Letzi 2
Round 3: Zimmerberg 2 – Letzi 2
Round 4: Letzi 2 – Säuliamt 1
Round 5: Wädenswil 2 – Letzi 2
Round 6: Letzi 2 – Baden 3
Round 7: UBS 1 – Letzi 2

All results, schedules and further information: SMM

SGM: Good results for our teams in round 4!

Sprengschach out-rated our team, but we managed to score one important point!

Letzi 1
-
Sprengschach 1
3:3
Ian Cary
-
Lukas Meier
0:1
Roland Löhr
-
Patrick Kaufmann
½:½
Rainer Schaub
-
Patrick Müller
1:0
Thomas Schmid
-
Marcel Eberle
1:0
Patric Müller
-
Hans Karrer
0:1
Oswald Odermatt
-
Maria Heinatz
½:½

SG Zurich was one player short – and our team 2 gave them a whitewash!

Letzi 2
-
Zürich SG 4
4:0
Daniel Muster
-
Karl Dülli-Loher
1:0
Andras Miklos
-
Oliver Thalmann
1:0
Julien Cretin
-
Dusko Suzic
1:0
Dimitrios Leventeas
+/-

Round 5 will be played 2nd February 219:
Letzi 1 – Winterthur 3
Freiamt 2 – Letzi 2

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

 

Blitz Championship round 2: head-to-head race between 3 players

Round 2

Rank
NamePts
Buchholz
Champ. Pts
1.
Roland Löhr
5
25
2.
Werner Brunner
20
3.
Ian Cary
4
18
4.
Roger Loup
16
5.
Willi Frech
2
14
6.
Franco Rocco
12
7.
Julien Cretin
10

Details of this tournament on chess-results: Blitz championship Round 2

Current Standings

Rank
Name
R1
R2
Sum
1.
Roland Löhr
22½
25
47½
2.
Ian Cary
22½
18
40½
3.
Werner Brunner
18
20
38
4.
Willi Frech
12
14
26
Roger Loup
10
16
26
6.
Patric Müller
16
-
16
7.
Dimitrios Leventeas
14
-
14
8.
Franco Rocco
-
12
12
9.
Julien Cretin
-
10
10
10.
Thomas Güldenapfel
9
-
9

All tournaments and further information: Blitz championship 2018/19

Round 3 of our Club Championship 2018/19

Drawing for round 3 has been done – we will play 15th January 2019 (postponed games 29th January):

Georg Kradolfer (2)
-
Werner Brunner (2)
0:1
Roland Löhr (2)
-
Oswald Odermatt (2)
HP
Ian Cary (1)
-
Thomas Güldenapfel (1)
+/-
Julien Cretin (1)
-
Thomas Houweling (1)
½:½
Roger Loup (1)
-
Franco Rocco (1)
½:½
Dimitrios Leventeas (1)
-
Roland Enderli (½)
HP
Janusz Barczyk (0)
-
Vincenzo Serratore (½)
HP
Werner Busslinger (0)spielfrei
+/-

Current Standings after 2 rounds:

Rg.
Name1.Rd2.RdPtsWtgWtg2
1.
Löhr Roland8w16s1222
2.
Odermatt Oswald15w15s1211
Kradolfer Georg13w+12s1211
4.
Brunner Werner14s17w120.51
5.
Leventeas Dimitrios11s12w0131
6.
Houweling Thomas10s11w012.51
Loup Roger-14s012.51
8.
Rocco Franco1s014w1120
9.
Cretin Julien12w½13s½11.50.5
10.
Güldenapfel Thomas6w0-1111
11.
Cary Ian5w015s1110
12.
Serratore Vincenzo9s½3w00.52.50.5
Enderli Roland3s-9w½0.52.50.5
14.
Barczyk Janusz4w08s0030
Busslinger Werner2s011w0030

Current standings can be found on chess-results.com: Letzi Championship

(rl)

Merry Christmas and a happy new Year 2019!

Dear Chess Friends,

Unfortunately, the Pflegezentrum has informed us, that they need the cafeteria and all rooms tomorrow 18th December for their own Christmas party.
Because of this we have to postpone our Christmas tournament for the new year.

In case you are still keen on a game of chess in the old year, we could meet Thurday 20th December from 19:30 in the Pflegezentrum.

All others I would like to wish already now a Merry Christmas and a good start into a wonderful year 2019!

All the best
Roland

ZMM: Both Letzi teams with a victory into the winter break

SG Zürich 2
-
SC Letzi 1
2:4
Nikolaus Patzelt
-
Thomas Lutz
1:0
Beat Bollinger
-
Fabio Degiacomi
0:1
Christian Issler
-
Roland Löhr
1:0
Severin Walser
-
Ian Cary
0:1
Hans Haas
-
Werner Brunner
0:1
Eduard Klaiber
-
Shardul Paricharak
0:1
SC Letzi 2
-
Riesbach 2
4½:1½
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Takashi Suda
1:0
Patric Müller
-
Hans Honauer
1:0
Daniel Muster
-
Aldo Eigenmann
1:0
Franco Rocco
-
Renato Kaiser
½:½
Julien Cretin
-
Thomas Herzberger
0:1
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Paul Merz
+/-

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

(rl)

SGM: Letzi with victory and defeat in round 3

We bring home a respectful result against a strong team from Wollishofen: 

Wollishofen 2
-
Letzi 1
4:2
Patrick Eschmann
-
Ian Cary
½:½
Thomas Held
-
Shardul Paricharak
1:0
Joachim Kambor
-
Laurent Schneider
1:0
Florian Bous
-
Kurt Glatzfelder
½:½
Frank Schmidbauer
-
Patric Müller
1:0
Tim Von Flüe
-
Oswald Odermatt
0:1

With a walkover victory Letzi 2 is back in the league:

Letzi 2
-
ASK Reti 6
4:0
Andras Miklos
-
Thomas Strupat
1:0
Roger Loup
-
Clairmonde P. Tansini
1:0
Janusz Barczyk
-
Ruedi Nievergelt
1:0
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Alex Polyméris
1:0

After the winter break both teams will play January 12th 2019 at home:
Letzi 1 – Sprengschach 1
Letzi 2 – SG Zürich 4

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

(rl)

Round 2 of our Club Championship 2018/19

Round 2 has been played on December 4th – please find below the results:

Thomas Houweling (1)
-
Roland Löhr (1)
0:1
Werner Brunner (1)
-
Roger Loup (1)
1:0
Dimitrios Leventeas (1)
-
Oswald Odermatt (1)
0:1
Vincenzo Serratore (½)
-
Georg Kradolfer (½)
0:1
Roland Enderli (½)
-
Julien Cretin (½)
½:½
Werner Busslinger
-
Ian Cary (0)
0:1
Franco Rocco (0)
-
Janusz Barczyk (0)
1:0
Thomas Güldenapfel (0)spielfrei
+/-

Current Standings after 2 rounds:

Rg.
Name1.Rd2.RdPtsWtgWtg2
1.
Löhr Roland8w16s1222
2.
Odermatt Oswald15w15s1211
Kradolfer Georg13w+12s1211
4.
Brunner Werner14s17w120.51
5.
Leventeas Dimitrios11s12w0131
6.
Houweling Thomas10s11w012.51
Loup Roger-14s012.51
8.
Rocco Franco1s014w1120
9.
Cretin Julien12w½13s½11.50.5
10.
Güldenapfel Thomas6w0-1111
11.
Cary Ian5w015s1110
12.
Serratore Vincenzo9s½3w00.52.50.5
Enderli Roland3s-9w½0.52.50.5
14.
Barczyk Janusz4w08s0030
Busslinger Werner2s011w0030

Current standings can be found on chess-results.com: Letzi Championship

(rl)

ZMM: A win and a loss for our teams in round 2

After winning in round 1, our first team was able to bring home both points against the strong Chessflyers:

SC Letzi 1
-
Chessflyers 1
3½:2½
Roland Löhr
-
Stefan Zollinger
0:1
Ian Cary
-
Ciril Trcek
1:0
Shardul Paricharak
-
Arnold Fuchs
0:1
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Rizwan Khan
1:0
Werner Brunner
-
Irvin Pilav
½:½
Thomas Houweling
-
Jürg-Peter Baumann
1:0

Letzi 2 was not as successful and lost at Nimzowitsch:

Nimzowitsch 4
-
SC Letzi 2
4½:1½
Daniel Müller
-
Vincenzo Serratore
1:0
Ursula Küng
-
Patric Müller
1:0
René Sigrist
-
Franco Rocco
0:1
Ismael Carmona
-
Julien Cretin
½:½
Thomas Hüsler
-
Dimitrios Leventeas
1:0
Erwin Von Flüe
-
Roger Loup
1:0

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

(rl)