Club Championship will start upcoming Tuesday!

Don’t miss this: Our Club Championship will start next Tuesday!

You can find more information in the invitation: 201819_SCLetzi_Clubturnier.

Please send your registration until 12.11.2018 to Roger Loup.

13.11.2018 Round 1 (postponed games 20.11.2018)
4.12.2018 Round 2 (latest to be played by 11.01.2019)
15.1.2019 Round 3 (postponed games 29.1.2019)
5.2.2019 Round 4 (postponed games 19.2.2019)
12.3.2019 Round 5 (postponed games 19.3.2019)

(rl)

Breaking News – Letzi started with a win and a loss into the SGM

more details to follow…

Höngg 1
-
SC Letzi 1
2½:3½
Manuel Valdivia
-
Shardul Paricharak
1:0
Sacha Georges
-
Ian Cary
1:0
Klaus Goldschmid
-
Laurent Schneider
0:1
Jürg Hasler
-
Patric Müller
½:½
Sarmad Karadaghi
-
Thomas Schmid
0:1
Wolfgang Göller
-
Oswald Odermatt
0:1
Döttingen-Klingnau 1
-
SC Letzi 2
3:1
Kevin Mutter
-
Kurt Glatzfelder
½:½
Felix Keller
-
Jörg Lutz
1:0
Hans Bugmann
-
Roger Loup
1:0
Ritish Kannan
-
Dimitrios Leventeas
½:½

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

This checkmate by Laurent brought the final point for our first team!

(rl)

Ian with yet another win in the Vereins-Cup!

Ian continues his impressive run and wins the first rapid tournament (5 Runden 10m+5s) in the Vereins-Cup!

Rank
NamePts
Buchholz
Champ. Pts
1.
Ian Cary
4
25
2.
Roland Löhr
13|8¼
20
3.
Thomas Schmid
13|7¼
18
4.
Werner Brunner
3
15½
16
5.
Vincenzo Serratore
3
10½
14
6.
Janusz Barczyk
11½
12
7.
Dimitrios Leventeas
10½
10
8.
Roger Loup
2
9
9.
Julien Cretin
1
8
10.
Thomas Güldenapfel
0
7

All details can be found on Chess-Results

Next round will be 5th March 2019.

(rl)

Dates of our Vereinscup 2018/19

Dear Chess Friends, the dates for our Vereinscups 2018/19 have been announced – please put them to your calendar!

Clubmeisterschaft:
13.11.2018 Round 1 (postponed games 20.11.2018)
4.12.2018 Round 2
15.1.2019 Round 3 (postponed games 29.1.2019)
5.2.2019 Round 4 (postponed games 19.2.2019)
12.3.2019 Round 5 (postponed games 19.3.2019)

Blitz:
8.1.2019 tournament 2
26.3.2019 tournament 3
16.4.2019 tournament 4

Rapid:
30.10.2019 tournament 1
5.3.2019 tournament 2
2.4.2019 tournament 3
7.5.2019 tournament 4

Fun-Cup:
18.12.2018 Christmas-tournament (2)
12.2.2019 Carnival-tournament (3)
23.4.2019 Easter-tournament (4)

Everybody is invited to join!

(rl)

Letzi with two wins in the first round of the ZMM!

SC Letzi 1
-
Zimmerberg 2
5½:½
Roland Löhr
-
Jonathan Gonzalez
½:½
Ian Cary
-
Matthias Pfister
1:0
Werner Brunner
-
Aliuska Maestres-De Juliis
1:0
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Gabriel Dettling
1:0
Thomas Lutz
-
Abdulsamad Nuri
1:0
Thomas Schmid
-
+/-
SC Letzi 2
-
Winterthur 1
3½:2½
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Hansjörg Nohl
0:1
Thomas Houweling
-
Patrik Zoller
1:0
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Matthias Gerber
1:0
Julien Cretin
-
Martin Forster
½:½
Franco Rocco
-
Robert Schreiber
1:0
Thomas Hägin
-
Walter Haag
0:1

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

(rl)

ZMM 2018/19 – Drawings

The draings fot the new ZMM season 2018/19 have been published.  Please already mark the23rd October in your calendar. Both teams will play at home!

Letzi 1 with Captain Werner Brunner in league P/b

Tuesday 23.10.2018:Letzi 1
-
Zimmerberg 2
5½:½
Tuesday 27.11.2018:Letzi 1
-
Chessflyers 1
:
Friday 14.12.2018:SG Zürich 2
-
Letzi 1
:
Tuesday 22.01.2019:Letzi 1
-
Dübendorf 1
:
Thursday 28.02.2019:ASK Reti 3
-
Letzi 1
:

Letzi 2 with Captain Roland Löhr (interim) in league I/b

Tuesday 23.10.2018:Letzi 2
-
Winterthur 1
3½:2½
Monday 26.11.2018:Nimzowitsch 4
-
Letzi 2
:
Tuesday 11.12.2018:Letzi 2
-
Riesbach 2
:
Thursday 24.01.2019:Wollishofen 3
-
Letzi 2
:
Tuesday 26.02.2019:Letzi 2
-
Langnau 1
:

(rl)

Zurich Chess Week 2018

Place
Team
Blitz
Rapid
Single
Total
1.
SG Zürich
41,875
47,5
45
134,375
2.
Wollishofen
41,875
30,0
35
106,875
3.
Springer/Sihlfeld
31,250
45,0
25
101,250
4.
Reti
35,000
30,0
30
95,000
5.
Nimzowitsch
32,500
27,5
25
85,000
6.
Letzi
15,625
25,0
30
70,625
7.
Riesbach
11,875
5,0
20
36,875

Blitz results:

Markus Kauch 6.5
Laurent Schneider 2.5
Ian Cary 2
Patric Müller 1.5

No detailed results from the rapid tournament

Single Matches:

Dimitris Leventeas – Felix Csajka (2218, SG Zürich) 0:1
Frank Schmidbauer (2021, Wollishofen) – Ian Cary 0:1
Daniel Kuchen (2065, Springer/Sihlfeld) – Werner Brunner remis
Roland Löhr – Michael Bühler (2130, Reti) remis
Felix Schwab (1938, Nimzowitsch) – Laurent Schneider 0:1
Roger Loup – Armin Fässler (1685, Riesbach) 0:1
(rl)

SGM 2018/19 – drawings have been published!

Letzi 1 in 1st Regionalliga Zone C with Captain Laurent Schneider:

Saturday 10.11.2018:Zürich Höngg 1
-
Letzi 1
2½:3½
Saturday 24.11.2018:Herrliberg 1
-
Letzi 1
Saturday 08.12.2018:Wollishofen 2
-
Letzi 1
Saturday 12.01.2019:Letzi 1
-
Sprengschach 1
Saturday 02.02.2019:Letzi 1
-
Winterthur 3
Saturday 23.02.2019:Letzi 1
-
Réti 3
Saturday 16.03.2019:Letzi 1
-
Zug 1

Letzi 2 in 3rd Regionalliga Zone N with Captain Jörg Lutz:

Saturday 10.11.2018:Döttingen-Klingnau
-
Letzi 2
3:1
Saturday 24.11.2018:Letzi 2
-
Nimzowitsch 4
Saturday 08.12.2018:Letzi 2
-
Réti 6
Saturday 12.01.2019:Letzi 2
-
SG Zürich 4
Saturday 02.02.2019:Freiamt 2
-
Letzi 2
Saturday 23.02.2019:Schaffhausen Munot 4
-
Letzi 2
Saturday 16.03.2019:Letzi 2
-
Schlieren 1

(rl)