SGM: Placable result in the last round

With a hard-fought draw against Zug our team 1 stays in the 1st league!

Letzi 1
-
Zug 1
3:3
Thomas Lutz
-
Richard Zweifel
0:1
Oswald Odermatt
-
Roman Deuber
0:1
Laurent Schneider
-
Oleg Voinikonis
1:0
Patric Müller
-
Willi Dürig
0:1
Roland Löhr
-
Cyrill Leuthold
1:0
Shardul Paricharak
-
Gavin Zweifel
1:0

Our 2nd team just played for the honor – however, all players fighted for the win:

Letzi 2
-
Schlieren 1
2:2
Daniel Muster
-
Mario Neves
½:½
Roger Loup
-
Martin Lachat
1:0
Roland Enderli
-
Graziano Orsi
½:½
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Christoph Schädeli
0:1

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

ZMM: Wettswil too strong in the promotion match

Wettswil with four player above 2200 was in the promotion match too strong – however, quite a good season for our teams!

SC Letzi 1
-
Wettswil 1
1½:4½
Patric Müller
-
Urs Rüetschi
0:1
Ian Cary
-
Philipp Aeschbach
0:1
Roland Löhr
-
Daniel Christen
0:1
Werner Brunner
-
Sacha Georges
0:1
Vincenzo Serratore
-
David Klee
½:½
Thomas Schmid
-
Kaspar Köchli
1:0

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

Letzi Championship – Drawings round 5

Georg (1HP), Werner and Roland still have the chance to catch up  with Osi Odermatt in the final round:

Georg Kradolfer (2½)
-
Oswald Odermatt (4)
1:0
Werner Brunner (3)
-
Roland Löhr (3)
:
Vincenzo Serratore (2½)
-
Roger Loup (2½)
½:½
Julien Cretin (2)
-
Ian Cary (2½)
:
Werner Busslinger (2)
-
Dimitrios Leventeas (2)
0:1
Thomas Houweling (1½)
-
Franco Rocco (2)
:
Janusz Barczyk (1)
-
Thomas Güldenapfel (1)
:
Roland Enderli (½)spielfrei
+/-

Current standings can be found on chess-results.com: Letzi Championship

Georg wins the second rapid tournament in our Cup!

Rank
NamePts
Buchholz
Champ. Pts
1.
Georg Kradolfer
25
2.
Willi Frech
13½
20
3.
Patric Müller
12½
18
4.
Werner Brunner
12
16
5.
Dimitrios Leventeas
3
11½
14
6.
Daniel Muster
3
10
12
7.
Martin Casanova
2
15½
10
8.
Vladimir Kokarau
2
14½
9
9.
Thomas Güldenapfel
2
13
8
10.
Julien Cretin
2
9
7
11.
Roger Loup
1
6

Round 3 will be played 2nd April 2019.

All details can be found on Chess-Results

ZMM: Letzi 1 wins league Pb!

Our team 1 wins the league Pb with yet another nice victory!

ASK Reti 3
-
SC Letzi 1
½:5½
Daniel Lienhard
-
Rainer Schaub
0:1
Fabian Lang
-
Ian Cary
½:½
Christof Tschurr
-
Thomas Schmid
0:1
Bernhard Brodowsky
-
Werner Brunner
0:1
Bernhard Burkhardt
-
Jarek Bukwa
0:1
Philipp Kaufmann
-
Shardul Paricharak
0:1

Wettswil won the other group and will be a strong opponent in the promotion match – please have the 12th March already in your calendar!

Top players are Werner and Ian with 4/5; Kurt scored 2.5/3

Congratulations to the whole team!

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM: Letzi 2 wins league Ib and advances to P!

With a smoth victory against Langnau our team 2 took the opportunity to win league Ib letting Wollishofen 3 and Nimzowitsch 4 behind!

SC Letzi 2
-
Langnau
5½:½
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Erwin Schuler
1:0
Patric Müller
-
Jochen Lang
1:0
Daniel Muster
-
Arthur Schwerzmann
1:0
Franco Rocco
-
Detlef Weiss
½:½
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Jan ten Pierick
1:0
Roger Loup
-
Gabriela Lang
1:0

Top players were Franco with 4 out of 5 ahead of Patric 3/4, Vincenzo 3/5 and Dimitrios 2+1/4.

Congratulations to the whole Team for winning the league and getting promoted to league P!

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

SGM: Letzi 1 fighted for the draw, Letzi 2 wins again!

Letzi 1 fighted for the team draw – however, it’s quite tight in the league before the last round:

Letzi 1
-
ASK Reti 3
3:3
Ian Cary
-
Eugen Fleischer
0:1
Roland Löhr
-
Thomas Allard
0:1
Laurent Schneider
-
Andreas Kreienbühl
1:0
Shardul Paricharak
-
Hallgerdur Thorsteinsdottir
1:0
Thomas Schmid
-
Linus Capraro
1:0
Oswald Odermatt
-
Anselm Schönbächler
0:1

Team 2 won again and confirmed the second place. Probably, Dötting:en-Klingnau cannotbe caught

Schaffhausen Munot 4
-
SC Letzi 2
1:3
Richard Brauchli
-
Andras Miklos
0:1
Klaus Dittrich
-
Janusz Barczyk
0:1
Karl Denzinger
-
Dimitrios Leventeas
½:½
Felix Altermatt
-
Roland Enderli
½:½

In the last round 16th March 2019 both teams will play at home:
Letzi 1 – Zug 1
Letzi 2 – Schlieren 1

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

Fun-Cup Round 2

This time we had a 5 round tournament in the  fun-cup with a special time control: Hourglass. Each player starts with only 1 minute, but will gain the time added the opponent used for his move … and of course vice versa.
The tournament was open for guests (but will not collect points) and Michal won after a bye in the first round clear – Congratulations!
Rank
NamePts
Buchholz
Champ. Pts
1.
Michal Svagerka
5
(25)
2.
Willi Frech
4
20
3.
Roland Löhr
18
4.
Dimitrios Leventeas
3
16
5.
Oswald Odermatt
14
6.
Vladimir Kokarau
2
13½
11
7.
Daniel Muster
2
13½
11
8.
Roger Loup
2
7
9
9.
Samuel Beatty
1
(8)
Current standings after 2 rounds:
Rank
Name
R1
R2
Sum
1.
Roland Löhr
20
18
38
2.
Dimitrios Leventeas
14
16
30
3.
Ian Cary
25
25
4.
Michal Svagerka
25
(25)
5.
Willi Frech
20
20
6.
Werner Brunner
18
18
7.
Roger Loup
8
9
17
8.
Franco Rocco
16
16
9.
Oswald Odermatt
14
14
10.
Julien Cretin
12
12
11.
Vladimir Kokarau
11
11
12.
Daniel Muster
11
11
13.
Kurt Glatzfelder
10
10
14.
Thomas Güldenapfel
9
9
15.
Samuel Beatty
8
(8)
Details on Chess-Results: SC Letzi Fun Cup 2018/19 Runde 2

Didn’t get the time control yet?! You even can find this explained on wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time_control#Hourglass