Club Championship: 16 Player fighting for the title!

Willi Frech
-
Georg Kradolfer
0:1
Massimo Maffioli
-
Franco Rocco
0:1
Janusz Barczyk
-
Werner Brunner
0:1
Roland Löhr
-
Roger Loup
1:0
Thomas Güldenapfel
-
Uladzimir Kokarau
0:1
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Martin Casanova
1:0
Raphael Niederberger
-
Julien Cretin
:
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Roland Enderli
:

Next Round
Catchup games 12.11.2019
Round 2 at 26.11.2019 (Catchup games 17.12.2019)

More information on our Clubmeisterschaftsseite and on chess-results.com: Letzi Vereinsmeisterschaft 2019/20

Club-Cup: Georg wins the first tournament in the rapid series!

Rank
NamePts
BH
Champ. Pts
1.
Georg Kradolfer
5
25
2.
Roland Löhr
4
20
3.
Florian Heinzmann
3
11
18
4.
Dimitrios Leventeas
3
16
5.
Werner Brunner
16½
14
6.
Daniel Muster
12½
12
7.
Vladimir Kokarau
2
14
10
8.
Roger Loup
2
11½
9
9.
Julien Cretin
1
8
10.
Martin Casanova
0
7

We will continue in the Club-Cup with the championship starting 5th November 2019 – time control is like in the ZMM: 60 minutes for the whole game + 30 seconds bonus! It will be probably 5 rounds Swiss system.

The next tournament in the Rapid Competition will be early next year 7th January 2020!

All tournaments and further information: Rapid-Cup 2019/20

Vereinscup – let’s start with the winter season!

Vereinscup

Last week we already played the first round in the Vereinscup – please find all dates here or in our Google calendar.

Please send your registration for the club championships already today to Roger!

Championship
05.11.2019Round 1 (Postponed Games 12.11.2019)
26.11.2019Round 2 (Postponed Games 17.12.2019)
14.01.2020Round 3 (Postponed Games 04.02.2020)
03.03.2020Round 4 (Postponed Games 17.03.2020)
24.03.2020Round 5 (Postponed Games 14.04.2020)
Blitz
15.10.2019Tournament 1
10.12.2019Tournament 2
28.01.2020Tournament 3
31.03.2020Tournament 4
Rapid
29.10.2019Tournament 1
07.01.2020Tournament 2
10.03.2020Tournament 3
21.04.2020Tournament 4
Fun-Cup
11.02.2020Tournament 1
18.02.2020Tournament 2
07.04.2020Tournament 3
28.04.2020Tournament 4

Club-Cup: Roland wins the first blitz tournament

Rank
NamePts
DV
Champ. Pts
1.
Roland Löhr
6
25
2.
Rainer Schaub
20
3.
Werner Brunner
18
4.
Roger Loup
4
16
5.
Georg Kradolfer
3
1
14
6.
Dimitrios Leventeas
3
0
12
7.
Willi Frech
2
10
8.
Julien Cretin
0
9

We will start the rapid competition in the Club-Cup with a tournament on the 29th October 2019.

And the next stage in the blitz competition will be the Christmas Blitz on the 10th December 2019!

All tournaments and further information: Blitz championship 2019/20

Michele Rocco wins Blitz!

Our former member Michele Rocco was able to win the blitz tournament before the summer school holidays entscheiden – Congratulations!

Rank
NamePts
Buchholz
1.
Michele Rocco
10
2.
Franco Rocco
22¼
3.
Roger Loup
19½
4.
Dimitrios Leventeas
5.
Janusz Barczyk
6.
Thomas Güldenapfel
7.
Mohamed Sermed
½

During the summer holiday break we’ll have some tournaments in the fun cup!

Tuesday, 16th July 2019 Fun Cup: Sanduhr (Hourglass)
Tuesday, 23rd July 2019 Fun Cup: Weiss 6 Schwarz 5 min (Armageddon)
Tuesday, 30th July 2019 Fun Cup: Einsetzschach (Tandem/Bughouse)
Tuesday, 6th August 2019 Fun Cup: Würfelschach
Tuesday, 13th August 2019 Fun Cup: 960 Schach

You’re welcome to join!

Letzi Championship – Drawings round 5

Georg (1HP), Werner and Roland still have the chance to catch up  with Osi Odermatt in the final round:

Georg Kradolfer (2½)
-
Oswald Odermatt (4)
1:0
Werner Brunner (3)
-
Roland Löhr (3)
1:0
Vincenzo Serratore (2½)
-
Roger Loup (2½)
½:½
Julien Cretin (2)
-
Ian Cary (2½)
:
Werner Busslinger (2)
-
Dimitrios Leventeas (2)
0:1
Thomas Houweling (1½)
-
Franco Rocco (2)
:
Janusz Barczyk (1)
-
Thomas Güldenapfel (1)
:
Roland Enderli (½)spielfrei
+/-

Current standings can be found on chess-results.com: Letzi Championship

Georg wins the second rapid tournament in our Cup!

Rank
NamePts
Buchholz
Champ. Pts
1.
Georg Kradolfer
25
2.
Willi Frech
13½
20
3.
Patric Müller
12½
18
4.
Werner Brunner
12
16
5.
Dimitrios Leventeas
3
11½
14
6.
Daniel Muster
3
10
12
7.
Martin Casanova
2
15½
10
8.
Vladimir Kokarau
2
14½
9
9.
Thomas Güldenapfel
2
13
8
10.
Julien Cretin
2
9
7
11.
Roger Loup
1
6

Round 3 will be played 2nd April 2019.

All details can be found on Chess-Results