ZMM: Letzi 2 takes over lead in league Ib

In the top match of round 4 our team 2 took over the lead in the league!

Wollishofen 3
-
SC Letzi 2
2:4
Carlos Arocha
-
Vincenzo Serratore
0:1
Albert Huguenin
-
Patric Müller
0:1
Andreas Kofmel
-
Daniel Muster
½:½
Oskar Willimann
-
Franco Rocco
0:1
Peter Turnheer
-
Jörg Lutz
½:½
Christian Meier
-
Julien Cretin
1:0

Last round will be a at home 26th Februar against Langnau.

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

SMM 2019 – New season will start in March!

The drawings for the new SMM season are out! Please put the rounds to your calendar!

Letzi 1 in Liga 2, Zentral 2 – Start Saturday 23.3.2019 with Captain Ian:
Round 1: Tribschen 2 – Letzi 1
Round 2: Massagno – Letzi 1
Round 3: Letzi 1 – Springer 1
Round 4: Olten 3 – Letzi 1
Round 5: Letzi 1 – Zürich 4
Round 6: Nimzowitsch 3 – Letzi 1
Round 7: Letzi 1 – Zug 1

Letzi 2 in Liga 3, Zentral 2 – Start Tuesday 19.3.2019 with Captain Roland:
Round 1: Letzi 2 – Lenzburg 2
Round 2: Brugg 2 – Letzi 2
Round 3: Zimmerberg 2 – Letzi 2
Round 4: Letzi 2 – Säuliamt 1
Round 5: Wädenswil 2 – Letzi 2
Round 6: Letzi 2 – Baden 3
Round 7: UBS 1 – Letzi 2

All results, schedules and further information: SMM

SGM: Good results for our teams in round 4!

Sprengschach out-rated our team, but we managed to score one important point!

Letzi 1
-
Sprengschach 1
3:3
Ian Cary
-
Lukas Meier
0:1
Roland Löhr
-
Patrick Kaufmann
½:½
Rainer Schaub
-
Patrick Müller
1:0
Thomas Schmid
-
Marcel Eberle
1:0
Patric Müller
-
Hans Karrer
0:1
Oswald Odermatt
-
Maria Heinatz
½:½

SG Zurich was one player short – and our team 2 gave them a whitewash!

Letzi 2
-
Zürich SG 4
4:0
Daniel Muster
-
Karl Dülli-Loher
1:0
Andras Miklos
-
Oliver Thalmann
1:0
Julien Cretin
-
Dusko Suzic
1:0
Dimitrios Leventeas
+/-

Round 5 will be played 2nd February 219:
Letzi 1 – Winterthur 3
Freiamt 2 – Letzi 2

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

 

Blitz Championship round 2: head-to-head race between 3 players

Round 2

Rank
NamePts
Buchholz
Champ. Pts
1.
Roland Löhr
5
25
2.
Werner Brunner
20
3.
Ian Cary
4
18
4.
Roger Loup
16
5.
Willi Frech
2
14
6.
Franco Rocco
12
7.
Julien Cretin
10

Details of this tournament on chess-results: Blitz championship Round 2

Current Standings

Rank
NameR1R2R3Sum
1.
Roland Löhr22½2522½70
2.
Werner Brunner182022½60½
3.
Roger Loup10161541
4.
Ian Cary22½18-40½
5.
Patric Müller16-1531
6.
Franco Rocco-121830
7.
Willi Frech1214-26
8.
Julien Cretin-101222
9.
Thomas Güldenapfel9-1019
10.
Dimitrios Leventeas14--14

All tournaments and further information: Blitz championship 2018/19

Round 3 of our Club Championship 2018/19

Drawing for round 3 has been done – we will play 15th January 2019 (postponed games 29th January):

Georg Kradolfer (2)
-
Werner Brunner (2)
0:1
Roland Löhr (2)
-
Oswald Odermatt (2)
0:1
Ian Cary (1)
-
Thomas Güldenapfel (1)
+/-
Julien Cretin (1)
-
Thomas Houweling (1)
½:½
Roger Loup (1)
-
Franco Rocco (1)
½:½
Dimitrios Leventeas (1)
-
Roland Enderli (½)
+/-
Janusz Barczyk (0)
-
Vincenzo Serratore (½)
-/+
Werner Busslinger (0)spielfrei
+/-

Current Standings after 2 rounds:

Pos.
NameR1R2R3R4R5
Pts
Wtg1
1.
Kradolfer Georg15w+8b14w09b+2w1
4.0
14.5
2.
Odermatt Oswald12w15b13b14w11b0
4.0
13.5
3.
Löhr Roland7w110b12w05b14HP
3.5
15.0
4.
Brunner Werner13b16w11b12b03HP
3.5
14.5
5.
Leventeas Dimitrios9b12w015w+3w012b1
3.0
13.0
6.
Loup Roger-14b07w½14w18b½
3.0
12.5
7.
Rocco Franco3b013w16b½11w110HP
3.0
11.5
8.
Serratore Vincenzo11b½1w013b+10b16w½
3.0
11.0
9.
Cary Ian5w012b114w+1w-11HP
2.5
11.0
10.
Houweling Thomas14b13w011b½8w07HP
2.0
12.5
11.
Cretin Julien8w½15b½10w½7b09HP
2.0
12.5
12.
Busslinger Werner2b09w0-115w+5w0
2.0
11.5
13.
Barczyk Janusz4w07b08w--114HP
1.5
10.5
14.
Güldenapfel Thomas10w0-19b-6b013HP
1.5
10.5
15.
Enderli Roland1b-11w½5b-12b-0
0.5
11.0

Current standings can be found on chess-results.com: Letzi Championship

(rl)

Merry Christmas and a happy new Year 2019!

Dear Chess Friends,

Unfortunately, the Pflegezentrum has informed us, that they need the cafeteria and all rooms tomorrow 18th December for their own Christmas party.
Because of this we have to postpone our Christmas tournament for the new year.

In case you are still keen on a game of chess in the old year, we could meet Thurday 20th December from 19:30 in the Pflegezentrum.

All others I would like to wish already now a Merry Christmas and a good start into a wonderful year 2019!

All the best
Roland

ZMM: Both Letzi teams with a victory into the winter break

SG Zürich 2
-
SC Letzi 1
2:4
Nikolaus Patzelt
-
Thomas Lutz
1:0
Beat Bollinger
-
Fabio Degiacomi
0:1
Christian Issler
-
Roland Löhr
1:0
Severin Walser
-
Ian Cary
0:1
Hans Haas
-
Werner Brunner
0:1
Eduard Klaiber
-
Shardul Paricharak
0:1
SC Letzi 2
-
Riesbach 2
4½:1½
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Takashi Suda
1:0
Patric Müller
-
Hans Honauer
1:0
Daniel Muster
-
Aldo Eigenmann
1:0
Franco Rocco
-
Renato Kaiser
½:½
Julien Cretin
-
Thomas Herzberger
0:1
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Paul Merz
+/-

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

(rl)

SGM: Letzi with victory and defeat in round 3

We bring home a respectful result against a strong team from Wollishofen: 

Wollishofen 2
-
Letzi 1
4:2
Patrick Eschmann
-
Ian Cary
½:½
Thomas Held
-
Shardul Paricharak
1:0
Joachim Kambor
-
Laurent Schneider
1:0
Florian Bous
-
Kurt Glatzfelder
½:½
Frank Schmidbauer
-
Patric Müller
1:0
Tim Von Flüe
-
Oswald Odermatt
0:1

With a walkover victory Letzi 2 is back in the league:

Letzi 2
-
ASK Reti 6
4:0
Andras Miklos
-
Thomas Strupat
1:0
Roger Loup
-
Clairmonde P. Tansini
1:0
Janusz Barczyk
-
Ruedi Nievergelt
1:0
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Alex Polyméris
1:0

After the winter break both teams will play January 12th 2019 at home:
Letzi 1 – Sprengschach 1
Letzi 2 – SG Zürich 4

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

(rl)

Round 2 of our Club Championship 2018/19

Round 2 has been played on December 4th – please find below the results:

Thomas Houweling (1)
-
Roland Löhr (1)
0:1
Werner Brunner (1)
-
Roger Loup (1)
1:0
Dimitrios Leventeas (1)
-
Oswald Odermatt (1)
0:1
Vincenzo Serratore (½)
-
Georg Kradolfer (½)
0:1
Roland Enderli (½)
-
Julien Cretin (½)
½:½
Werner Busslinger
-
Ian Cary (0)
0:1
Franco Rocco (0)
-
Janusz Barczyk (0)
1:0
Thomas Güldenapfel (0)spielfrei
+/-

Current Standings after 2 rounds:

Pos.
NameR1R2R3R4R5
Pts
Wtg1
1.
Kradolfer Georg15w+8b14w09b+2w1
4.0
14.5
2.
Odermatt Oswald12w15b13b14w11b0
4.0
13.5
3.
Löhr Roland7w110b12w05b14HP
3.5
15.0
4.
Brunner Werner13b16w11b12b03HP
3.5
14.5
5.
Leventeas Dimitrios9b12w015w+3w012b1
3.0
13.0
6.
Loup Roger-14b07w½14w18b½
3.0
12.5
7.
Rocco Franco3b013w16b½11w110HP
3.0
11.5
8.
Serratore Vincenzo11b½1w013b+10b16w½
3.0
11.0
9.
Cary Ian5w012b114w+1w-11HP
2.5
11.0
10.
Houweling Thomas14b13w011b½8w07HP
2.0
12.5
11.
Cretin Julien8w½15b½10w½7b09HP
2.0
12.5
12.
Busslinger Werner2b09w0-115w+5w0
2.0
11.5
13.
Barczyk Janusz4w07b08w--114HP
1.5
10.5
14.
Güldenapfel Thomas10w0-19b-6b013HP
1.5
10.5
15.
Enderli Roland1b-11w½5b-12b-0
0.5
11.0

Current standings can be found on chess-results.com: Letzi Championship

(rl)