Letzi starts with 2 loses into the new SGM season

Zug 1
-
Letzi 1
5:1
Laszlo Horvath
-
Jarek Bukwa
½:½
Richard Zweifel
-
Roland Löhr
1:0
Roman Deuber
-
Rainer Schaub
1:0
Willi Dürig
-
Laurent Schneider
1:0
Serge Wilhelm
-
Lukasz Wojciechowski
1:0
Cyrill Leuthold
-
Janusz Barczyk
½:½
Schaffhausen 1
-
Letzi 2
3½:1½
Ingo Klaus
-
Kurt Glatzfelder
1:0
Maurus Meier
-
Patric Müller
0:1
Robert Schweizer
-
Roger Loup
½:½
Salji Emini
-
Roland Enderli
1:0
Christian Aeschlimann
-
Dimitrios Leventeas
1:0

Please find all results and dates here: SGM

Letzi starts with two wins into the new ZMM season

Letzi 1 and 2 had a successful start into the new ZMM Saison and were able to win their matches – at this, Shardul and Lukasz celebrated a strong start for Letzi 1!

Chessflyers Kloten 1
-
Letzi 1
1:5
Hansuli Remensberger
-
Roland Löhr
0:1
Arnold Fuchs
-
Shardul Paricharak
0:1
Peter Baur
-
Werner Brunner
0:1
Manfred Welti
-
Laurent Schneider
0:1
Ciril Trcek
-
Ian Cary
1:0
Rizwan Khan
-
Lukasz Wojciechowski
0:1
Letzi 2
-
Höngg 2
3½:2½
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Jurij Janzek
1:0
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Jakub Breck
0:1
Thomas Lutz
-
Andrija Misic
0:1
Patric Müller
-
Sarmad Karadaghi
1:0
Franco Rocco
-
Guido Osio
1:0
Willi Frech
-
Jean Bachl
½:½

Letzi 3 played a strong Winterthur 1 and lost 1½:4½:

Letzi 3
-
SG Winterthur 1
1½:4½
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Patrik Zoller
½:½
Roger Loup
-
Martin Forster
0:1
Hassan Rahmani
-
Hansjörg Nohl
0:1
Janusz Barczyk
-
Christian Bachmann
1:0
Werner Busslinger
-
Matthias Gfeller
0:1
Thomas Güldenapfel
-
Ruth Huber
0:1

All dates and results can be found here on our homepage: ZMM

Zurich Chess Week (ZSW)

The ZSW started with the blitz team tournament

In this strong competition we were able to finish on the 5th place – SG Zürich won the team challenge.

Teams:
1. SG Zürich 40.5
2. Wollishofen 31
3. ASK Reti 26
4. Springer/Sihlfeld 26
5. Letzi 22
6. Nimzowitsch 15
7. Riesbach 7.5

Single:
Markus Kauch 8 (out of 12)
Roland Löhr 3
Ian Cary 4
Laurent Schneider 7

All blitz results on the homepage of the Zurich Chess Federation.

Markus Kauch won all his matches in the simul! Vinzenco won his game, Kurt and Roger drew, Daniel and Janusz unfortunately lost their games with one FF against us.
Standings after the Simul: 3rd!

On Friday the event will be closed with long games.

Complete information about the ZSW on our Homepage.

SMM – Loses in the final round

After loses in the final round, both team are being relegated – however, next year we will be back again!

Wädenswil 1-Letzi 15:3
Peter Szakolczai-Roger Loup1:0
Milan Martin T.-Jaroslaw Bukwa½:½
Marcel Bodmer-Ian Cary½:½
Kurt Blattner-Clément Richet1:0
Andreas Georgiadis-Lukasz Wojciechowski0:1
Stefan Bantea-Laurent Schneider0:1
Karl Eggmann-Patric Müller1:0
Michal Kaczmarek-Daniel Werner1:0

Final standings in 1. Liga Ost:
1. Pfäffikon 11 (33½). 2. Chur 10 (34). 3. Wädenswil 10 (31½). 4. Bodan II 9 (28½). 5. Sprengschach 5 (27). 6. St-Gall III 5 (25). 7. Flawil 4 (23). 8. Letzi 2 (21½).

SC Letzi 2-ASK Réti 62:4
Vincenzo Serratore-Sebastian Wüthrich½:½
Franco Rocco-Daniel Lienhard0:1
Janusz Barczyk-Christof Tschurr½:½
Dimitrios Leventeas-Kurt Juchli½:½
Thomas Güldenapfel-Werner Riniker-Gertiser0:1
Werner Busslinger-Bernhard Burkhardt½:½

Final standings in 3. Liga Zentral 3:
1. Gligoric 12 (28½). 2. Baden 11 (25½). 3. Reti 11 (24½). 4. Zürich 6 (20). 5. Riesbach 5 (19). 6. Escher Wyss 4 (19). 7. IBM 4 (15½). 8. Letzi 3 (16)

SMM – Both teams lost in the penultimate round

Not a lot to earn for team 1 – against the strong Chur only Captain Laurent and Patric were able to draw.

Last round of this exciting 1st league season will be against Wädenswil on the 23rd September. With a win in the last round we still could stay in the league!

SC Letzi 1-Chur 11:7
Roland Löhr-Guido Neuberger0:1
Jaroslaw Bukwa-Slobodan Adzic0:1
Fabio Degiacomi-Dario Bischofberger0:1
Thomas Lutz-Christian Binggeli0:1
Laurent Schneider-Paul Risch½:½
Kurt Glatzfelder-Peter A. Wyss0:1
Oswald Odermatt-Thomas Eberle0:1
Patric Müller-Anna Adzic½:½

Standings after round 6: 1. Pfäffikon 9 (28). 2. Bodan II 9 (26). 3. Chur 8 (29½). 4. Wädenswil 8 (26½). 5. Sprengschach 5 (23½). 6. Flawil 4 (19½). 7. St. Gallen III 3 (20½). 8. Letzi 2 (18½).

Letzi 2 lost their away match at Escher-Wyss, a direct rival against the relegation:

Escher Wyss 1-SC Letzi 24:2
Bruno Haas-Roger Loup1:0
Philipp Roth-Daniel Werner½:½
Zivica Milicev-Janusz Barczyk1:0
Osman Hamzic-Fabio Pericoli1:0
Matteo Minacci-Dimitrios Leventeas0:1
Bernhard Egger-Roland Enderli½:½

Last round will be at home against Reti 6 on the 19th September – there are still some chances to stay in league 3!

SGM 2017/18 – drawings have been made

In the upcoming SGM season we will again start with 3 teams:

1. Regionalliga Zone C:
Höngg 1
Olten 2
Herrliberg 1
Zug 1
Zürich Letzi 1
Wollishofen 2
Brugg 1
Winterthur 3

2. Regionalliga Zone F:
Zürich Escher Wyss 1
Winterthur 4
Zürich Letzi 2
Embrach 1
Zürich SG 3
Schaffhausen Munot 1
Chessflyers 1

3. Regionalliga Zone N:
Wollishofen 5
Gligoric 2
Embrach 3
Schaffhausen Munot 3
Réti 7
Zürich Letzi 3
Winterthur 6