ZMM: Letzi 1 lost catch-up match against Sihlfeld

SC Letzi 1
-
Sihlfeld 1
2½:3½
Werner Brunner
-
Hugo Kalbermatter
0:1
Daniel Muster
-
René Meier
0:1
Roland Löhr
-
Urs Egli
½:½
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Daniel Kuchen
0:1
Massimo Maffioli
-
Fritz Keller
1:0
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Wolfgang Göller
1:0

The next matches:
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Riesbach 1 – Letzi 1 (R5)
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Letzi 2 – Pfäffikon 1 (R5)
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Säuliamt 1 – Letzi 3 (R5)

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM Round 4 – Letzi 2 with a strong 3:3

Dübendorf 1
-
SC Letzi 2
3:3
Marcel Gallati
-
Rainer Schaub
0:1
Giorgio Cucchi
-
Clément Richet
½:½
Beat Eppler
-
Marianthi Tsaroucha
0:1
Markus Forster
-
Patric Müller
1:0
Peter Wagner
-
Julien Cretin
½:½
Alexandre Arcaro
+/-

The next matches:
Tuesday 4th February 2020: Letzi 1 – Sihlfeld 1 (postponed match R3)
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Riesbach 1 – Letzi 1 (R5)
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Letzi 2 – Pfäffikon 1 (R5)
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Säuliamt 1 – Letzi 3 (R5)

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM Round 4 – Team 1 again in the league

SC Letzi 1
-
Nimzowitsch 3
4½:1½
Raphael Niederberger
-
Michele Rocco
½:½
Massimo Maffioli
-
Christoph Drechsler
½:½
Daniel Muster
-
René Rüegg
1:0
Werner Brunner
-
Michael Bütler
½:½
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Jürg Niederhauser
1:0
Roland Löhr
-
Sascha Robert
1:0
SC Letzi 3
-
Escher Wyss 1
1½:2½
Franco Rocco
-
Bruno Haas
0:1
Janusz Barczyk
-
Osman Hamzic
½:½
Thomas Güldenapfel
-
Rolf Leisinger
0:1
Roger Loup
-
Matteo Minacci
1:0

The next matches:
Thursday 23rd January 2020: Dübendorf 1 – Letzi 2
Tuesday 4th February 2020: Letzi 1 – Sihlfeld 1 (catch-up match)

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM round 3

SC Letzi 2
-
Wollishofen 2
1:5
Patric Müller
-
Frank Schmidbauer
0:1
Raphael Niederberger
-
Markus Oehrli
1:0
Franco Rocco
-
Thomas Kohli
0:1
Florian Heinzmann
-
Martin Schulthess
0:1
Julien Cretin
-
Oskar Willimann
0:1
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Nicola Schmid
0:1
Phoenix 1
-
SC Letzi 3
1:3
Michael Warstat
-
Andras Miklos
0:1
Michael Kölliker
-
Stefan Büttcher
1:0
Pius Hauser
-
Roger Loup
0:1
Gessinah MordasiniThomas Haegin
0:1

The next round:
Tuesday 21st January 2020: Letzi 1 – Nimzowitsch 3
Thursday 23rd January 2020: Dübendorf 1 – Letzi 2
Tuesday 21st January 2020: Letzi 3 – Escher Wyss 1

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM: Two losses in the Promotion, Letzi 3 started with a win into the season

ASK Reti 2
-
SC Letzi 1
3½:2½
Peter Pfister
-
Massimo Maffioli
1:0
Andreas Kreienbühl
-
Roland Löhr
0:1
Fabian Lang
-
Arnold Mienert
1:0
Daniel Lienhard
-
Werner Brunner
0:1
Christof Tschurr
-
Daniel Muster
½:½
Prasad Akarsh
-
Thomas Houweling
1:0
Nimzowitsch 2
-
SC Letzi 2
3½:2½
Markus Germann
-
Vinzenco Serratore
1:0
Heinz Vifian
-
Uladzimir Kokarau
0:1
Hubert Ludin
-
Patric Müller
½:½
Daniel Müller
-
Julien Cretin
½:½
Jürg Ramseier
-
Dimitrios Leventeas
1:0
Fabien Robichon
-
Samuel Beatty
½:½
SC Letzi 3
-
Langnau 2
3:1
Janusz Barczyk
-
Jolanda Brütsch
1:0
Franco Rocco
-
Hardy Schulz
1:0
Thomas Güldenapfel
-
Jan Ten Pierick
0:1
Roger Loupunbesetzt
+/-

The next round:
Tuesday 3rd December 2019: Letzi 1 – Sihlfeld 1
Tuesday 3rd December 2019: Letzi 2Wollishofen 2
Tuesday 3rd December 2019: Phoenix 1 – Letzi 3

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM: Letzi 2 starts with a loss into the season, Letzi 1 wins forfait!

Unfortunately, SG Zurich 2 was not able to set up a team for the first round and had to forfeit against our Letzi 1.

After the promotion, our 2nd team had to start against strong Chessflyers – please welcome Sam and Florian who played their first game for our club! Vladimir had a great result against a much stronger player on paper:

Chessflyers 1
-
SC Letzi 2
5:1
Stefan Zollinger
-
Uladzimir Kokarau
½:½
Arnold Fuchs
-
Patric Müller
1:0
Irvin Pilav
-
Andras Miklos
1:0
Ciril Trcek
-
Florian Heinzmann
1:0
Rizwan Khan
-
Julien Cretin
1:0
Jürg-Peter Baumann
-
Samuel Beatty
½:½

Letzi 3 was free from play in round 1.

The next round:
Monday 18.11.2019: Nimzowitsch 2 – Letzi 2
Tuesday 19.11.2019: Letzi 3 – Langnau 2
Thursday 21.11.2019: ASK Réti 2 – Letzi 1

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

Before the start into the new ZMM and SGM season!

We just finished the SMM and are already in the plannings for the new season in the ZMM and SGM. Letzi has again teams in both competitions!

SGM

Letzi 1 in 1st Regionalliga Zone C with Captain Laurent Schneider
Letzi 2 in 3rd Regionalliga Zone M with Captain Daniel Muster

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

ZMM

Letzi 1 with Captain Werner Brunner (supported by Daniel Muster) in league Pa
Letzi 2 with Captain Dimitrios Leventeas (supported by Julien Cretin) in league Pb
Letzi 3 with Captain Roger Loup (supported by Roland Löhr) in league IIb

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM
and
more information can be found in the internet: chess-results.com

A member of Letzi wins the Promotion of the Zurich Chess Championships!

In total 14 members from our chess club played the Zurich Chess Championships 2019 and we can even celebrate a champion!

Thomas Schmid won the promotion group with 6.5 out of 7 (26 players, 4 from Letzi) –  Congratulations!

In the A group our new member Uladzimir Kokarau finished on a good 4th rank and achieved a respectful result (24 players, 5 from Letzi) … this right after winning the B group in the Zurich Easter Open!

In the B group Roland Enderli was our best representative on rank 8 (57 player, 4 from Letzi).

All results can be found on the Homepage of the ZSV

ZMM: Wettswil too strong in the promotion match

Wettswil with four player above 2200 was in the promotion match too strong – however, quite a good season for our teams!

SC Letzi 1
-
Wettswil 1
1½:4½
Patric Müller
-
Urs Rüetschi
0:1
Ian Cary
-
Philipp Aeschbach
0:1
Roland Löhr
-
Daniel Christen
0:1
Werner Brunner
-
Sacha Georges
0:1
Vincenzo Serratore
-
David Klee
½:½
Thomas Schmid
-
Kaspar Köchli
1:0

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM