SMM – Loses in the final round

After loses in the final round, both team are being relegated – however, next year we will be back again!

Wädenswil 1-Letzi 15:3
Peter Szakolczai-Roger Loup1:0
Milan Martin T.-Jaroslaw Bukwa½:½
Marcel Bodmer-Ian Cary½:½
Kurt Blattner-Clément Richet1:0
Andreas Georgiadis-Lukasz Wojciechowski0:1
Stefan Bantea-Laurent Schneider0:1
Karl Eggmann-Patric Müller1:0
Michal Kaczmarek-Daniel Werner1:0

Final standings in 1. Liga Ost:
1. Pfäffikon 11 (33½). 2. Chur 10 (34). 3. Wädenswil 10 (31½). 4. Bodan II 9 (28½). 5. Sprengschach 5 (27). 6. St-Gall III 5 (25). 7. Flawil 4 (23). 8. Letzi 2 (21½).

SC Letzi 2-ASK Réti 62:4
Vincenzo Serratore-Sebastian Wüthrich½:½
Franco Rocco-Daniel Lienhard0:1
Janusz Barczyk-Christof Tschurr½:½
Dimitrios Leventeas-Kurt Juchli½:½
Thomas Güldenapfel-Werner Riniker-Gertiser0:1
Werner Busslinger-Bernhard Burkhardt½:½

Final standings in 3. Liga Zentral 3:
1. Gligoric 12 (28½). 2. Baden 11 (25½). 3. Reti 11 (24½). 4. Zürich 6 (20). 5. Riesbach 5 (19). 6. Escher Wyss 4 (19). 7. IBM 4 (15½). 8. Letzi 3 (16)

SMM – Both teams lost in the penultimate round

Not a lot to earn for team 1 – against the strong Chur only Captain Laurent and Patric were able to draw.

Last round of this exciting 1st league season will be against Wädenswil on the 23rd September. With a win in the last round we still could stay in the league!

SC Letzi 1-Chur 11:7
Roland Löhr-Guido Neuberger0:1
Jaroslaw Bukwa-Slobodan Adzic0:1
Fabio Degiacomi-Dario Bischofberger0:1
Thomas Lutz-Christian Binggeli0:1
Laurent Schneider-Paul Risch½:½
Kurt Glatzfelder-Peter A. Wyss0:1
Oswald Odermatt-Thomas Eberle0:1
Patric Müller-Anna Adzic½:½

Standings after round 6: 1. Pfäffikon 9 (28). 2. Bodan II 9 (26). 3. Chur 8 (29½). 4. Wädenswil 8 (26½). 5. Sprengschach 5 (23½). 6. Flawil 4 (19½). 7. St. Gallen III 3 (20½). 8. Letzi 2 (18½).

Letzi 2 lost their away match at Escher-Wyss, a direct rival against the relegation:

Escher Wyss 1-SC Letzi 24:2
Bruno Haas-Roger Loup1:0
Philipp Roth-Daniel Werner½:½
Zivica Milicev-Janusz Barczyk1:0
Osman Hamzic-Fabio Pericoli1:0
Matteo Minacci-Dimitrios Leventeas0:1
Bernhard Egger-Roland Enderli½:½

Last round will be at home against Reti 6 on the 19th September – there are still some chances to stay in league 3!

SGM 2017/18 – drawings have been made

In the upcoming SGM season we will again start with 3 teams:

1. Regionalliga Zone C:
Höngg 1
Olten 2
Herrliberg 1
Zug 1
Zürich Letzi 1
Wollishofen 2
Brugg 1
Winterthur 3

2. Regionalliga Zone F:
Zürich Escher Wyss 1
Winterthur 4
Zürich Letzi 2
Embrach 1
Zürich SG 3
Schaffhausen Munot 1
Chessflyers 1

3. Regionalliga Zone N:
Wollishofen 5
Gligoric 2
Embrach 3
Schaffhausen Munot 3
Réti 7
Zürich Letzi 3
Winterthur 6