SMM: Letzi 1 lost against Zug in the last round

Letzi 1
-
Zug 1
2:4
Rainer Schaub
-
Richard Zweifel
0:1
Shardul Paricharak
-
Willi Dürig
0:1
Laurent Schneider
-
Serge Wilhelm
0:1
Jaroslaw Bukwa
-
Cyrill Leuthold
½:½
Daniel Muster
-
Fabian Roshardt
½:½
Thomas Schmid
-
Ken Lee
1:0

Some statistics about the past season …

  • Roger Loup was the only one who played all 7 rounds, followed by Ulazdimir Kokarau with 6 games.
  • Ulazdimir is ahead in another statistic: he is our top-scorer with 5.5 out of 6! As well as with the best rating step!
    He is followed by Julien Cretin with 4/5 and Daniel Muster with 3.5/5.
    Congratulations to all of them!
  • Laurent Schneider had a great result (3/4), too and crossed the 2000! It could have been even better, as he had a must-win-situation in the last round.
  • The best avarage of all opponents had Rainer Schaub with 2067 on board 1, followed by Shardul Paricharak (1987) and Jarek Bukwa (1965).
  • We had 13 members who played for Team 1 whereas 16 started for Team 2; in total 23 players started in the past SMM season.
  • There was only one forfeit in a total of 78 games.
  • The strongest oppenent was Zug 1 for Letzi 1 with an average of 1991, for Letzi 2 it was UBS 1 with 1915 … unfortunately, we lost both matches.
  • And we were not really lucky with the drawings: 8 away-, but only 5 times home-matches.

All results, schedules and further information: SMM

SMM: Letzi 2 lost against UBS in the final round

In the last round our 2nd team lost against leader UBS but finishes with an overall good ranking!

IBM 1
-
Letzi 2
3½:2½
Karl Graeff
-
Uladzimir Kokarau
½:½
Patrick Graber
-
Vincenzo Serratore
½:½
Andrik Starke
-
Andras Miklos
½:½
Walter Frehner
-
Jörg Lutz
½:½
Erdal Atukeren
-
Franco Rocco
½:½
Dominik Bienek
-
Roger Loup
1:0

Next Matches:
Saturday 21.9.2019 (round 7): Letzi 1 – Zug 1

All results, schedules and further information: SMM

SMM: Letzi 1 still with chances after winning against Nimzowitsch

It was quite a close match against Nimzowitsch – with this important victory we keep the chance of one of the top ranks:

Nimzowitsch 3
-
Letzi 1
2½:3½
Michael Bütler
-
Rainer Schaub
0:1
Markus Germann
-
Roland Löhr
½:½
Gennadii Saprykin
-
Jaroslaw Bukwa
½:½
Jean-Marc Bosch
-
Shardul Paricharak
½:½
Randi Andersen
-
Uladzimir Kokarau
0:1
René Rüegg
-
Thomas Schmid
1:0

Next Matches:
Wednesday 18.9.2019 (round 7): UBS 1 – Letzi 2
Saturday 21.9.2019 (round 7): Letzi 1 – Zug 1

All results, schedules and further information: SMM

SMM: Letzi 2 starts with a draw after the summer break

Letzi 2
-
Baden 3
3:3
Thomas Houweling
-
Ferdi Wehrle
½:½
Franco Rocco
-
Rolf Schärer
½:½
Jörg Lutz
-
Fritz Pfäffli
½:½
Roger Loup
-
Otakar Mares
0:1
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Marcellus Geiser
½:½
Julien Cretin
-
Felix Müri
1:0

Next Matches:
Wednesday 18.9.2019 (round 7): UBS 1 – Letzi 2
Saturday 7.9.2019 (round 6): Nimzowitsch 3 – Letzi 1
Saturday 21.9.2019 (round 7): Letzi 1 – Zug 1

All results, schedules and further information: SMM

SMM: Letzi with unsettled results into the Summer break

Letzi 1
-
SG Zürich 4
1½:4½
Daniel Muster
-
Alan Berset
½:½
Shardul Paricharak
-
Ambroise Labelle
0:1
Thomas Schmid
-
Mark-Simon Hug
½:½
Patric Müller
-
Benjamin Brandis
0:1
Arthur Storrer
-
Nicolas Mesot
0:1
Oswald Odermatt
-
Igor Cakic
½:½
Wädenswil 2
-
Letzi 2
2:4
Stefan Bantea
-
Uladzimir Kokarau
0:1
Milan Weller
-
Laurent Schneider
0:1
Michal Kaczmarek
-
Thomas Lutz
1:0
René Angst
-
Roger Loup
½:½
Gerhard Filitz
-
Andras Miklos
0:1
Abdulsamad Nuri
-
Julien Cretin
½:½

Next Matches in round 6:
Tuesday 3.9.2019: Letzi 2 – Baden 3
Saturday 7.9.2019: Nimzowitsch 3 – Letzi 1

All results, schedules and further information: SMM

SMM: Good results for our teams in round 3!

Olten 3
-
Letzi 1
1:5
Walter Stegmaier
-
Laurent Schneider
0:1
Paul Niederer
-
Oswald Odermatt
½:½
Markus Angst
-
Daniel Muster
0:1
Martin Christen
-
Patric Müller
0:1
Thomas Schmidt
-
Thomas Schmid
½:½
Fritz Jäggi
-
Thomas Lutz
0:1
Letzi 2
-
Säuliamt 1
3:3
Uladzimir Kokarau
-
Peter Landolt
1:0
Roland Löhr
-
Oliver Wespi
1:0
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Beat Kessler
1:0
Roger Loup
-
Erich Hedinger
0:1
Janusz Barczyk
-
Walter Rützler
0:1
Thomas Houweling
-
Ernst Furrer
-/+

Next matches:
Thursday, June 27, 2019 (round 5): Wädenswil 2 – Letzi 2
Saturday, June 29, 2019 (round 5): Letzi 1 – SG Zürich 4

All results, schedules and further information: SMM

SMM: Letzi 2 draws against Zimmerberg 2 in round 3

Our team 2 drew against Zimmerberg 2 in round 3 – Uladimir continues his great run with another win on board 1!

Zimmerberg 2
-
Letzi 2
3:3
Werner Eggenberger
-
Uladzimir Kokarau
0:1
Lennox Binz
-
Thomas Schmid
1:0
Julius Selecky
-
Jörg Lutz
½:½
Gabriel Dettling
-
Franco Rocco
0:1
Dusan Vaso
-
Julien Cretin
½:½
Istvan Csajka
-
Roger Loup
1:0

Next matches:
Tuesday, May 21, 2019 (round 4): Letzi 2 – Säuliamt 1
Saturday, May 25, 2019 (round 4): Olten 3 – Letzi 1

All results, schedules and further information: SMM

SMM: Letzi 2 wins against Brugg 2 in round 2

Our team 2 with a victory against Brugg 2 in round 2 – Vladimir had a great start and wins on board 1!

Brugg 2
-
Letzi 2
2½:3½
Alwin Waldvogel
-
Uladzimir Kokarau
0:1
Robert Baedorf
-
Jörg Lutz
1:0
Alois Kofler
-
Janusz Barczyk
½:½
Josef Panizza
-
Julien Cretin
0:1
Thomas Moehlecke
-
Roger Loup
1:0
Ulrich Iten
-
Werner Busslinger
0:1

Next matches:
Saturday 13th April 2019 (round 2): Massagno 1 – Letzi 1
Thursday Mai 2nd 2019 (round 3): Zimmerberg 2 – Letzi 2

All results, schedules and further information: SMM

SMM: Letzi 1 starts with a victory into the new season!

Tribschen 2
-
Letzi 1
2½:3½
Toni Riedener
-
Jaroslaw Bukwa
1:0
Viktor Steinhauser
-
Laurent Schneider
0:1
Markus Eichenberger
-
Shardul Paricharak
0:1
Simon Franov
-
Oswald Odermatt
0:1
Erwin Schilliger
-
Patric Müller
1:0
Mario Bobbià
-
Daniel Muster
½:½

Next round:
Tuesday 9th April 2019: Brugg 2 – Letzi 2
Saturday 13th April 2019: Massagno 1 – Letzi 1

All results, schedules and further information: SMM