ZMM: Wettswil too strong in the promotion match

Wettswil with four player above 2200 was in the promotion match too strong – however, quite a good season for our teams!

SC Letzi 1
-
Wettswil 1
1½:4½
Patric Müller
-
Urs Rüetschi
0:1
Ian Cary
-
Philipp Aeschbach
0:1
Roland Löhr
-
Daniel Christen
0:1
Werner Brunner
-
Sacha Georges
0:1
Vincenzo Serratore
-
David Klee
½:½
Thomas Schmid
-
Kaspar Köchli
1:0

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM: Letzi 1 wins league Pb!

Our team 1 wins the league Pb with yet another nice victory!

ASK Reti 3
-
SC Letzi 1
½:5½
Daniel Lienhard
-
Rainer Schaub
0:1
Fabian Lang
-
Ian Cary
½:½
Christof Tschurr
-
Thomas Schmid
0:1
Bernhard Brodowsky
-
Werner Brunner
0:1
Bernhard Burkhardt
-
Jarek Bukwa
0:1
Philipp Kaufmann
-
Shardul Paricharak
0:1

Wettswil won the other group and will be a strong opponent in the promotion match – please have the 12th March already in your calendar!

Top players are Werner and Ian with 4/5; Kurt scored 2.5/3

Congratulations to the whole team!

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM: Letzi 2 wins league Ib and advances to P!

With a smoth victory against Langnau our team 2 took the opportunity to win league Ib letting Wollishofen 3 and Nimzowitsch 4 behind!

SC Letzi 2
-
Langnau
5½:½
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Erwin Schuler
1:0
Patric Müller
-
Jochen Lang
1:0
Daniel Muster
-
Arthur Schwerzmann
1:0
Franco Rocco
-
Detlef Weiss
½:½
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Jan ten Pierick
1:0
Roger Loup
-
Gabriela Lang
1:0

Top players were Franco with 4 out of 5 ahead of Patric 3/4, Vincenzo 3/5 and Dimitrios 2+1/4.

Congratulations to the whole Team for winning the league and getting promoted to league P!

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM: Letzi 2 takes over lead in league Ib

In the top match of round 4 our team 2 took over the lead in the league!

Wollishofen 3
-
SC Letzi 2
2:4
Carlos Arocha
-
Vincenzo Serratore
0:1
Albert Huguenin
-
Patric Müller
0:1
Andreas Kofmel
-
Daniel Muster
½:½
Oskar Willimann
-
Franco Rocco
0:1
Peter Turnheer
-
Jörg Lutz
½:½
Christian Meier
-
Julien Cretin
1:0

Last round will be a at home 26th Februar against Langnau.

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM: Both Letzi teams with a victory into the winter break

SG Zürich 2
-
SC Letzi 1
2:4
Nikolaus Patzelt
-
Thomas Lutz
1:0
Beat Bollinger
-
Fabio Degiacomi
0:1
Christian Issler
-
Roland Löhr
1:0
Severin Walser
-
Ian Cary
0:1
Hans Haas
-
Werner Brunner
0:1
Eduard Klaiber
-
Shardul Paricharak
0:1
SC Letzi 2
-
Riesbach 2
4½:1½
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Takashi Suda
1:0
Patric Müller
-
Hans Honauer
1:0
Daniel Muster
-
Aldo Eigenmann
1:0
Franco Rocco
-
Renato Kaiser
½:½
Julien Cretin
-
Thomas Herzberger
0:1
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Paul Merz
+/-

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

(rl)

ZMM: A win and a loss for our teams in round 2

After winning in round 1, our first team was able to bring home both points against the strong Chessflyers:

SC Letzi 1
-
Chessflyers 1
3½:2½
Roland Löhr
-
Stefan Zollinger
0:1
Ian Cary
-
Ciril Trcek
1:0
Shardul Paricharak
-
Arnold Fuchs
0:1
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Rizwan Khan
1:0
Werner Brunner
-
Irvin Pilav
½:½
Thomas Houweling
-
Jürg-Peter Baumann
1:0

Letzi 2 was not as successful and lost at Nimzowitsch:

Nimzowitsch 4
-
SC Letzi 2
4½:1½
Daniel Müller
-
Vincenzo Serratore
1:0
Ursula Küng
-
Patric Müller
1:0
René Sigrist
-
Franco Rocco
0:1
Ismael Carmona
-
Julien Cretin
½:½
Thomas Hüsler
-
Dimitrios Leventeas
1:0
Erwin Von Flüe
-
Roger Loup
1:0

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

(rl)

Letzi with two wins in the first round of the ZMM!

SC Letzi 1
-
Zimmerberg 2
5½:½
Roland Löhr
-
Jonathan Gonzalez
½:½
Ian Cary
-
Matthias Pfister
1:0
Werner Brunner
-
Aliuska Maestres-De Juliis
1:0
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Gabriel Dettling
1:0
Thomas Lutz
-
Abdulsamad Nuri
1:0
Thomas Schmid
-
+/-
SC Letzi 2
-
Winterthur 1
3½:2½
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Hansjörg Nohl
0:1
Thomas Houweling
-
Patrik Zoller
1:0
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Matthias Gerber
1:0
Julien Cretin
-
Martin Forster
½:½
Franco Rocco
-
Robert Schreiber
1:0
Thomas Hägin
-
Walter Haag
0:1

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

(rl)

ZMM 2018/19 – Drawings

The draings fot the new ZMM season 2018/19 have been published.  Please already mark the23rd October in your calendar. Both teams will play at home!

Letzi 1 with Captain Werner Brunner in league P/b

Tuesday 23.10.2018:Letzi 1
-
Zimmerberg 2
5½:½
Tuesday 27.11.2018:Letzi 1
-
Chessflyers 1
3½:2½
Friday 14.12.2018:SG Zürich 2
-
Letzi 1
2:4
Tuesday 22.01.2019:Letzi 1
-
Dübendorf 1
4:2
Thursday 28.02.2019:ASK Reti 3
-
Letzi 1
½:5½

Letzi 2 with Captain Roland Löhr (interim) in league I/b

Tuesday 23.10.2018:Letzi 2
-
Winterthur 1
3½:2½
Monday 26.11.2018:Nimzowitsch 4
-
Letzi 2
4½:1½
Tuesday 11.12.2018:Letzi 2
-
Riesbach 2
4½:1½
Thursday 24.01.2019:Wollishofen 3
-
Letzi 2
2:4
Tuesday 26.02.2019:Letzi 2
-
Langnau 1
5½:½

(rl)