Information about the current situation

Dear Chess Friends,

I don’t have to write a lot about the current situation around the Corona-virus.

Chess at Letzi and in Switzland has been more or less closed down. The last round of the SGM and the first of the SMM season have been postponed by the SSB; the start of the Zurich Stadtmeisterschaft is as well cancelled.

Currently, it is not allowed to visit the Pflegezentrum Bachwiesen to play chess; however, we are in discussion to find another venue or maybe even to start internal online tournaments.

We are in close touch with the federations and will inform you as soon as there are news!

Please check out the following links for further information (mainly in German):

Besuchsverbot in den Pflegezentren

Information vom SSB zur letzten Runden der SGM und ersten der SMM

Link zum Bundesamt für Gesundheit (BAG)

All the best and stay healthy!

Roland Löhr

Zurich Chess Federation – new link to the ZSV homepage

Please note that the link to the homepage of the Zurich Chess Federation (ZSV) has been changed:
http://www.zuercherschachverband.ch/

You can find the invitation to the Zurich Chess Championship there as well:
http://www.zuercherschachverband.ch/index.php/zsv-tunriere/zuercher-stadtmeisterschaft

The tournament will start April 1st 2020 and will be played again in the Kirchgemeindehaus Enge, Bederstrasse 25.

 

ZMM – Letzi 1 wins in the last round, team 2 and 3 lost

Riesbach 1
-
SC Letzi 1
2:4
Robert Salzer
-
Roland Löhr
½:½
Christoph Wirth
-
Massimo Maffioli
½:½
Christoph Hausherr
-
Daniel Muster
1:0
Christian Steiger
-
Vincenzo Serratore
0:1
Takashi Suda
-
Werner Brunner
0:1
Martin Tremp
-
Marianthi Tsaroucha
0:1
SC Letzi 2
-
Pfäffikon 1
1:5
Raphael Niederberger
-
Patrik Hugentobler
0:1
Uladzimir Kokarau
-
Benjamin Huss
0:1
Franco Rocco
-
Manfred Gosch
½:½
Julien Cretin
-
Andreas Scheidegger
0:1
Samuel Beatty
-
Stefan Wanner
0:1
Janusz Barczyk
-
Hans Joller
½:½
Säuliamt 1
-
SC Letzi 3
2½:1½
Harry Oesch
-
Thomas Lutz
0:1
Beat Kessler
-
Jörg Lutz
1:0
Maurizio Kessler
-
Roger Loup
1:0
Erich HedingerStefan Büttcher
½:½

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM: Letzi 1 lost catch-up match against Sihlfeld

SC Letzi 1
-
Sihlfeld 1
2½:3½
Werner Brunner
-
Hugo Kalbermatter
0:1
Daniel Muster
-
René Meier
0:1
Roland Löhr
-
Urs Egli
½:½
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Daniel Kuchen
0:1
Massimo Maffioli
-
Fritz Keller
1:0
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Wolfgang Göller
1:0

The next matches:
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Riesbach 1 – Letzi 1 (R5)
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Letzi 2 – Pfäffikon 1 (R5)
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Säuliamt 1 – Letzi 3 (R5)

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM Round 4 – Letzi 2 with a strong 3:3

Dübendorf 1
-
SC Letzi 2
3:3
Marcel Gallati
-
Rainer Schaub
0:1
Giorgio Cucchi
-
Clément Richet
½:½
Beat Eppler
-
Marianthi Tsaroucha
0:1
Markus Forster
-
Patric Müller
1:0
Peter Wagner
-
Julien Cretin
½:½
Alexandre Arcaro
+/-

The next matches:
Tuesday 4th February 2020: Letzi 1 – Sihlfeld 1 (postponed match R3)
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Riesbach 1 – Letzi 1 (R5)
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Letzi 2 – Pfäffikon 1 (R5)
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Säuliamt 1 – Letzi 3 (R5)

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM Round 4 – Team 1 again in the league

SC Letzi 1
-
Nimzowitsch 3
4½:1½
Raphael Niederberger
-
Michele Rocco
½:½
Massimo Maffioli
-
Christoph Drechsler
½:½
Daniel Muster
-
René Rüegg
1:0
Werner Brunner
-
Michael Bütler
½:½
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Jürg Niederhauser
1:0
Roland Löhr
-
Sascha Robert
1:0
SC Letzi 3
-
Escher Wyss 1
1½:2½
Franco Rocco
-
Bruno Haas
0:1
Janusz Barczyk
-
Osman Hamzic
½:½
Thomas Güldenapfel
-
Rolf Leisinger
0:1
Roger Loup
-
Matteo Minacci
1:0

The next matches:
Thursday 23rd January 2020: Dübendorf 1 – Letzi 2
Tuesday 4th February 2020: Letzi 1 – Sihlfeld 1 (catch-up match)

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM round 3

SC Letzi 2
-
Wollishofen 2
1:5
Patric Müller
-
Frank Schmidbauer
0:1
Raphael Niederberger
-
Markus Oehrli
1:0
Franco Rocco
-
Thomas Kohli
0:1
Florian Heinzmann
-
Martin Schulthess
0:1
Julien Cretin
-
Oskar Willimann
0:1
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Nicola Schmid
0:1
Phoenix 1
-
SC Letzi 3
1:3
Michael Warstat
-
Andras Miklos
0:1
Michael Kölliker
-
Stefan Büttcher
1:0
Pius Hauser
-
Roger Loup
0:1
Gessinah MordasiniThomas Haegin
0:1

The next round:
Tuesday 21st January 2020: Letzi 1 – Nimzowitsch 3
Thursday 23rd January 2020: Dübendorf 1 – Letzi 2
Tuesday 21st January 2020: Letzi 3 – Escher Wyss 1

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM: Two losses in the Promotion, Letzi 3 started with a win into the season

ASK Reti 2
-
SC Letzi 1
3½:2½
Peter Pfister
-
Massimo Maffioli
1:0
Andreas Kreienbühl
-
Roland Löhr
0:1
Fabian Lang
-
Arnold Mienert
1:0
Daniel Lienhard
-
Werner Brunner
0:1
Christof Tschurr
-
Daniel Muster
½:½
Prasad Akarsh
-
Thomas Houweling
1:0
Nimzowitsch 2
-
SC Letzi 2
3½:2½
Markus Germann
-
Vinzenco Serratore
1:0
Heinz Vifian
-
Uladzimir Kokarau
0:1
Hubert Ludin
-
Patric Müller
½:½
Daniel Müller
-
Julien Cretin
½:½
Jürg Ramseier
-
Dimitrios Leventeas
1:0
Fabien Robichon
-
Samuel Beatty
½:½
SC Letzi 3
-
Langnau 2
3:1
Janusz Barczyk
-
Jolanda Brütsch
1:0
Franco Rocco
-
Hardy Schulz
1:0
Thomas Güldenapfel
-
Jan Ten Pierick
0:1
Roger Loupunbesetzt
+/-

The next round:
Tuesday 3rd December 2019: Letzi 1 – Sihlfeld 1
Tuesday 3rd December 2019: Letzi 2Wollishofen 2
Tuesday 3rd December 2019: Phoenix 1 – Letzi 3

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM: Letzi 2 starts with a loss into the season, Letzi 1 wins forfait!

Unfortunately, SG Zurich 2 was not able to set up a team for the first round and had to forfeit against our Letzi 1.

After the promotion, our 2nd team had to start against strong Chessflyers – please welcome Sam and Florian who played their first game for our club! Vladimir had a great result against a much stronger player on paper:

Chessflyers 1
-
SC Letzi 2
5:1
Stefan Zollinger
-
Uladzimir Kokarau
½:½
Arnold Fuchs
-
Patric Müller
1:0
Irvin Pilav
-
Andras Miklos
1:0
Ciril Trcek
-
Florian Heinzmann
1:0
Rizwan Khan
-
Julien Cretin
1:0
Jürg-Peter Baumann
-
Samuel Beatty
½:½

Letzi 3 was free from play in round 1.

The next round:
Monday 18.11.2019: Nimzowitsch 2 – Letzi 2
Tuesday 19.11.2019: Letzi 3 – Langnau 2
Thursday 21.11.2019: ASK Réti 2 – Letzi 1

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

Before the start into the new ZMM and SGM season!

We just finished the SMM and are already in the plannings for the new season in the ZMM and SGM. Letzi has again teams in both competitions!

SGM

Letzi 1 in 1st Regionalliga Zone C with Captain Laurent Schneider
Letzi 2 in 3rd Regionalliga Zone M with Captain Daniel Muster

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

ZMM

Letzi 1 with Captain Werner Brunner (supported by Daniel Muster) in league Pa
Letzi 2 with Captain Dimitrios Leventeas (supported by Julien Cretin) in league Pb
Letzi 3 with Captain Roger Loup (supported by Roland Löhr) in league IIb

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM
and
more information can be found in the internet: chess-results.com