Zürcher Stadtmeisterschaft – ZSM

Category P:
1. Osi Odermatt 2 (registered for Friesenberg)
4. Vincenzo Serratore 1½
(14 player)

Pairings round 3:
Osi Odermatt – David Schmutz
Vincenzo Serratore – Urs Binzegger

Source: Tournament Category P

Category A:
1. Thomas Houweling 2 2.0
1. Thomas Schmid 2 2.0
4. Jörg Lutz 2 1.5
13. Janusz Barczyk 1
24. Roland Enderli ½
34. Roger Loup 0 (aus 1)
(35 player)

Pairings round 3:
Jörg Lutz – Matthias Denzler
Hansjörg Nohl – Thomas Houweling
Kurt Juchli – Thomas Schmid
Samuel Schindehütte – Janusz Barczyk
Roland Enderli – Massimo Calabretta

Source: Tournament Category A

Category B:
1. Julien Cretin 2 2.0
20. Thomas Güldenapfel 1 2.5
24. Dimitrios Leventeas 1 2.0
(55 player)

Pairings round 3:
Dusko Suzic – Julien Cretin
Thomas Güldenapfel – Guido Breitenmoser
Gabriel Steiner – Dimitrios Leventeas

Source: Tournament Category B

Team:
Zürich Letzi 8
1 Cretin, Julien 2
2 Houweling, Thomas 2
3 Schmid, Thomas 2
4 Lutz, Jörg 2

ZMM Round 5

Letzi 1
-
Nimzowitsch 2
½:5½
Werner Brunner
-
Lars Bäumer
0:1
Rainer Schaub
-
James Ferguson
½:½
Roland Löhr
-
René Valdivia
0:1
Jaroslaw Bukwa
-
Andreas Schilling
0:1
Shardul Paricharak
-
Beat Zaugg
0:1
Ian Cary
-
Thomas Heinsius
0:1
ASK Reti 3
-
Letzi 2
2½:2½
David Schmutz
-
Vincenzo Serratore
0:1
Kai Sandbrink
-
Patric Müller
1:0
Christof Tschurr
-
Jörg Lutz
½:½
Philipp Kaufmann
-
Thomas Güldenapfel
1:0
Bernhard Burkhardt
-
Thomas Lutz
0:1
unbesetzt
-
unbesetzt
0:0
Zimmerberg 2
-
Letzi 3
3:2
Julius Selecky
-
Roger Loup
1:0
Jonathan Gonzalez
-
Alexander Brunschwiler
1:0
Matthias Pfister
-
Janusz Barczyk
½:½
Thorsten Guksch
-
Arthur Storrer
0:1
Daniel Selig
-
Julian Cretin
½:½
unbesetzt
-
unbesetzt
0:0

More information can be found here: ZMM

ZMM round 4

Wollishofen 3
-
Letzi 1
1:5
Georg Maas
-
Werner Brunner
0:1
Oskar Willimann
-
Roland Löhr
½:½
Albert Huguenin
-
Shardul Paricharak
0:1
Elias Welti
-
Jarek Bukwa
0:1
Hans-Rudolf Obrecht
-
Ian Cary
0:1
Christian Meier
-
Clément Richet
½:½
Letzi 2
-
Escher Wyss
2:4
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Bruno Haas
½:½
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Osman Hamzic
½:½
Franco Rocco
-
Zlatko Musil
0:1
Andras Miklos
-
Bernhard Egger
0:1
Patric Müller
-
Micha Frei
1:0
Thomas Güldenapfel
-
Matteo Minacci
0:1
Letzi 3
-
Glattbrugg
4½:1½
Janusz Barczyk
-
Werner Hagmann
1:0
Stefan Büttcher
-
Irvin Pilav
0:1
Jörg Lutz
-
Markus Jost
1:0
Bryan Hess
-
Massimo Calabretta
1:0
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Ruedi Bleuer
½:½
Roger Loup
-
+:-

More information can be found here: ZMM

ZMM Round 3

We are going with two wins into the Christmas break!

Dübendorf 1
-
Letzi 1
1:5
Georgio Cucchi
-
Markus Kauch
0:1
Marcel Gallati
-
Rainer Schaub
0:1
Alexander Arcaro
-
Arnold Mienert
½:½
Beat Eppler
-
Werner Brunner
½:½
Joachim Feige
-
Roland Löhr
0:1
Thomas Bel
-
Ian Cary
0:1
Letzi 2
-
Säuliamt
3½:2½
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Harry Oesch
1:0
Lukasz Wojciechowski
-
Hans Kaufmann
1:0
Thomas Lutz
-
Beat Kessler
0:1
Patric Müller
-
Maurizio Brosenbauch
0:1
Jörg Lutz
-
Bruno Schmid
1:0
Franco Rocco
-
Erich Hedinger
½:½

Letzi 3  was free of play in round 3.

More information can be found here: ZMM

ZMM Round 2

Letzi 1
-
Wettswil 1
4½:1½
Werner Brunner
-
Theo Heldner
1:0
Franco Rocco
-
Kaspar Köchli
½:½
Roland Löhr
-
David Klee
½:½
Shardul Paricharak
-
Marcel Hess
½:½
Laurent Schneider
-
Roland Enderli
1:0
Ian Cary
-
Gerald Grimmel
1:0
Chessflyers 2
-
Letzi 2
4:2
Peter Baur
-
Kurt Glatzfelder
1:0
Vinayak Gadgil
-
Lukasz Wojciechowski
1:0
Tobias Badrutt-Ammann
-
Thomas Lutz
0:1
Arnold Fuchs
-
Patric Müller
1:0
Beat Benninger
-
Andras Miklos
1:0
René Clemenz
-
Jörg Lutz
0:1
Nimzowitsch 3
-
Letzi 3
3½:2½
Martin Hoffmann
-
Dimitrios Leventeas
0:1
René Rüegg
-
Vincenzo Serratore
0:1
Randi Anderson
-
Roger Loup
1:0
Adrian Unterluggauer
-
Werner Busslinger
½:½
Michele Rocco
-
Janusz Barczyk
1:0
Jürg Niederhauser
-
FF
+:-

All results: ZMM

Letzi starts with two wins into the new ZMM season

Letzi 1 and 2 had a successful start into the new ZMM Saison and were able to win their matches – at this, Shardul and Lukasz celebrated a strong start for Letzi 1!

Chessflyers Kloten 1
-
Letzi 1
1:5
Hansuli Remensberger
-
Roland Löhr
0:1
Arnold Fuchs
-
Shardul Paricharak
0:1
Peter Baur
-
Werner Brunner
0:1
Manfred Welti
-
Laurent Schneider
0:1
Ciril Trcek
-
Ian Cary
1:0
Rizwan Khan
-
Lukasz Wojciechowski
0:1
Letzi 2
-
Höngg 2
3½:2½
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Jurij Janzek
1:0
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Jakub Breck
0:1
Thomas Lutz
-
Andrija Misic
0:1
Patric Müller
-
Sarmad Karadaghi
1:0
Franco Rocco
-
Guido Osio
1:0
Willi Frech
-
Jean Bachl
½:½

Letzi 3 played a strong Winterthur 1 and lost 1½:4½:

Letzi 3
-
SG Winterthur 1
1½:4½
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Patrik Zoller
½:½
Roger Loup
-
Martin Forster
0:1
Hassan Rahmani
-
Hansjörg Nohl
0:1
Janusz Barczyk
-
Christian Bachmann
1:0
Werner Busslinger
-
Matthias Gfeller
0:1
Thomas Güldenapfel
-
Ruth Huber
0:1

All dates and results can be found here on our homepage: ZMM

Zurich Chess Week (ZSW)

The ZSW started with the blitz team tournament

In this strong competition we were able to finish on the 5th place – SG Zürich won the team challenge.

Teams:
1. SG Zürich 40.5
2. Wollishofen 31
3. ASK Reti 26
4. Springer/Sihlfeld 26
5. Letzi 22
6. Nimzowitsch 15
7. Riesbach 7.5

Single:
Markus Kauch 8 (out of 12)
Roland Löhr 3
Ian Cary 4
Laurent Schneider 7

All blitz results on the homepage of the Zurich Chess Federation.

Markus Kauch won all his matches in the simul! Vinzenco won his game, Kurt and Roger drew, Daniel and Janusz unfortunately lost their games with one FF against us.
Standings after the Simul: 3rd!

On Friday the event will be closed with long games.

Complete information about the ZSW on our Homepage.