SGM Round 7

Olten 2
-
Letzi 1
2:4
David Monnerat
-
Shardul Paricharak
1:0
Catherine Thürig
-
Ian Cary
0:1
Stephan Büttiker
-
Jaroslaw Bukwa
0:1
Kevin Jaussi
-
Laurent Schneider
½:½
Guido Born
-
Oswald Odermatt
½:½
Stefan Boog
-
Thomas Lutz
0:1
Letzi 3
-
Schaffhausen Munot 3
3½:½
Arthur Storrer
-
Hans Schmid
1:0
Roger Loup
-
Hans-Peter Meier
1:0
Julien Cretin
-
Karl Huss
½:½
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Anton Maeschli
1:0

All results and further information: SGM

ZMM Round 5

Letzi 1
-
Nimzowitsch 2
½:5½
Werner Brunner
-
Lars Bäumer
0:1
Rainer Schaub
-
James Ferguson
½:½
Roland Löhr
-
René Valdivia
0:1
Jaroslaw Bukwa
-
Andreas Schilling
0:1
Shardul Paricharak
-
Beat Zaugg
0:1
Ian Cary
-
Thomas Heinsius
0:1
ASK Reti 3
-
Letzi 2
2½:2½
David Schmutz
-
Vincenzo Serratore
0:1
Kai Sandbrink
-
Patric Müller
1:0
Christof Tschurr
-
Jörg Lutz
½:½
Philipp Kaufmann
-
Thomas Güldenapfel
1:0
Bernhard Burkhardt
-
Thomas Lutz
0:1
unbesetzt
-
unbesetzt
0:0
Zimmerberg 2
-
Letzi 3
3:2
Julius Selecky
-
Roger Loup
1:0
Jonathan Gonzalez
-
Alexander Brunschwiler
1:0
Matthias Pfister
-
Janusz Barczyk
½:½
Thorsten Guksch
-
Arthur Storrer
0:1
Daniel Selig
-
Julian Cretin
½:½
unbesetzt
-
unbesetzt
0:0

More information can be found here: ZMM

SGM Round 6

With a draw against Herliberg Letzi 1 will stay in league 1!

Letzi 1
-
Herliberg 1
3:3
Jarek Bukwa
-
Rodrigo Meier
½:½
Ian Cary
-
Hans-Jörg Illi
½:½
Laurent Schneider
-
Walter Zollinger
½:½
Thomas Lutz
-
Peter Lee
½:½
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Jürg Leemann
0:1
Roland Löhr
-
+/-
Letzi 2
-
Embrach 1
2:3
Lukasz Wojciechowski
-
Pajazit Idrizi
1:0
Daniel Werner
-
Martin Kull
0:1
Oswald Odermatt
-
Alex Schulzke
½:½
Jörg Lutz
-
Riccardo Cavegn
0:1
Janusz Barczyk
-
Urs Stutz
½:½
Wollishofen 5
-
Letzi 3
1:3
Elias Welti
-
Roger Loup
1:0
Yongzhe Zhuang
-
Arthur Storrer
0:1
Ferdinand Welti
-
Stefan Büttcher
0:1
Narek Malkhasyan
-
Roland Enderli
0:1

All results and further information: SGM

Everything close in gong chess

Kurt Glatzfelder and Thomas Schmid both occupied the first place with 3.0 from 4 points to win the fourth and final round of the Fun Cup. They won the round-robin tournament in Zurich with the 10-second gong chess time control.

RankName12345PtsFun Cup Pts
1=Kurt GlatzfelderX1.01.01.00.03.022.5
1=Thomas Schmid0.0X1.01.01.03.022.5
3Ian Cary0.01.0X1.01.02.018
4=Andras Miklos0.00.00.0X1.01.015
4=Thomas Güldenapfel1.00.00.00.0X1.015

Ian Cary dominates the hourglass tournament

Ian Cary dominates with 9.0 of 10 points to take the 3rd round of the Fun Cup 2017-2018 by mastering the 1-minute hourglass time control and winning the double round-robin tournament in Zurich.

RankName123456PtsFun Cup Pts
1Ian CaryX1.02.02.02.02.09.025
2Kurt Glatzfelder1.0X1.01.02.02.07.020
3Franco Rocco0.01.0X1.51.52.018
4Roger Loup0.01.00.5X1.51.016
5Thomas Güldenapfel0.00.00.50.5X2.014
6Julien Cretin0.00.00.01.00.0X1.012

The 4th round (bughouse) will take place next week on Tuesday, February 20, 2018, at 7:30 P.M.

SGM Round 5

Brugg 1
-
Letzi 1
3½:2½
Gligor Milosevic
-
Ian Cary
1:0
Jörg Priewasser
-
Roland Löhr
0:1
Alexander Lipecki
-
Laurent Schneider
1:0
Peter Gruner
-
Thomas Lutz
½:½
Vili Saric
-
Kurt Glatzfelder
0:1
Marcel Jakob
-
FF
+/-
Winterthur 4
-
Letzi 2
2½:2½
Sven Kaegi
-
Lukasz Wojciechowski
0:1
Alfred Pfleger
-
Oswald Odermatt
1:0
Fernando Allidi
-
Daniel Werner
0:1
Reto Zaugg
-
Jörg Lutz
½:½
Bruno Saxer
-
Stefan Büttcher
1:0
Winterthur 6
-
Letzi 3
2½:1½
Robert Schreiber
-
Roger Loup
½:½
Jakob Bachmann
-
Arthur Storrer
1:0
Enrico Di Crescenzo
-
Bryan Hess
1:0
Charles Nydegger
-
Roland Enderli
0:1

All results and further information: SGM

Rapid tournament 6th Feb 2018

Georg was able to win the 3rd rapid tournament in the “Vereinscup”:

Rank
Name
Pts
Sonneborn-Berger
Champ. Pts
1.
Georg Kradolfer
6.5
25
2.
Roland Löhr
6.0
20
3.
Vincenzo Serratore
5.0
18
4.
Werner Brunner
4.5
15.50
16
5.
Lukasz Wojciechowski
4.5
12.75
14
6.
Kurt Glatzfelder
3.5
12
7.
Franco Rocco
2.5
10
8.
Dimitrios Leventeas
2.0
9
9.
Thomas Güldenapfel
1.0
8

Rapid Chess Championship Standings after 2 rounds:
1. Vincenzo Serratore 48
2. Roland Löhr 45
3. Werner Brunner and Georg Kradolfer 41

The last round takes place on Tuesday, Mai 15, 2018 at 19:30.

All details and results: Rapid Chess Championship 2017-2018

SGM Round 4

Letzi 1
-
Höngg 1
2½:3½
Markus Kauch
-
Andrija Misic
1:0
Shardul Paricharak
-
Manuel Valdivia
0:1
Jarek Bukwa
-
Sacha Georges
0:1
Andrea Caldelari
-
Jakub Breck
0:1
Ian Cary
-
Klaus Goldschmid
½:½
Laurent Schneider
-
Urs Hasler
1:0
Chessflyers 1
-
Letzi 2
3:2
Franz Theiler
-
Oswald Odermatt
0:1
Hansuli Remensberger
-
Thomas Lutz
1:0
Gionata Vogt
-
Jörg Lutz
0:1
Arnold Fuchs
-
Daniel Werner
+/-
Jürg-Peter Baumann
-
Janusz Barczyk
+/-
Reti 7
-
Letzi 2
2:2
Josias Müller
-
Roger Loup
1:0
Grace Biasi
-
Arthur Storrer
0:1
Julius Scherler
-
Dimitrios Leventeas
0:1
Alex Polyméris
-
Bryan Hess
1:0

All results and further information: SGM