Activities in August

There is lots of chess to be played in the upcoming weeks – online tournaments on lichess.org and the first September weekend will be the postponed last round of the SGM season 2019/20. Especially here we need your support to set up a strong team!

Let’s start with an internal blitz tournament (5 Minutes + 3 seconds bonus, rated) on August 4th starting at 20:00
https://lichess.org/swiss/lRPxJuJO

In case you are not yet registered with our team, you can find us here: https://lichess.org/team/sc-letzi-zurich

In the Swiss Team Battle we were able to stay in league 2 – congratulations to all players for this strong performance! The next round will be played on August 11th from 19:30:
https://lichess.org/tournament/hUKUJGFt

The Swiss Chess Federation announced the Swiss Online Championships (SICOC) in rapid and blitz:
Blitz on 22./23.8.2020
Rapid on 29./30.8.2020
Please have a look here for further details http://www.swisschess.ch/sicoc-2020.html

The last round in the SGM season 2019/20 in March had to be postponed – it should now be played Saturday September 5th! Letzi 1 is still in danger of being relegated, Letzi 2 already won the league:
Zug 1 – Letzi 1
Nimzowitsch 5 – Letzi 2
Please have this in your calendar!

SGM – Team 2 win the league! Letzi 1 with important win

ASK Reti 3
-
SC Letzi 1
1½:4½
Fabian Lang
-
Rainer Schaub
0:1
Andreas Kreienbühl
-
Werner Brunner
1:0
Eugen Fleischer
-
Roland Löhr
0:1
Jiri-Xerxes Kraus
-
Daniel Muster
½:½
Julius Scherler
-
Raphael Niederberger
0:1
Linus Capraro
-
Oswald Odermatt
0:1
SC Letzi 2
-
SG Winterthur 7
3½:½
Marianthi Tsaroucha
-
Michael Hein
1:0
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Christian Bachmann
1:0
Jörg Lutz
-
Jürg Weilenmann
1:0
Julien Cretin
-
Ruth Huber
½:½

Next Round:
Saturday 14.3.2020: Zug 1 – Letzi 1
Saturday 14.3.2020: Nimzowitsch 5Letzi 2

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

SGM: Team 2 stikes again, Letzi 1 fighting against relegation

SC Letzi 1
-
Wollishofen 2
1:5
Raphael Niederberger
-
Patrick Eschmann
0:1
Oswald Odermatt
-
Joachim Kambor
0:1
Daniel Muster
-
Thomas Held
0:1
Werner Brunner
-
Georg Kradolfer
½:½
Massimo Maffioli
-
Florian Bous
0:1
Roland Löhr
-
Tim von Flüe
½:½

SC Letzi 2
-
SG Zürich 4
3½:½
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Alex Hanzal
1:0
Roger Loup
-
Dusko Suzic
½:½
Janusz Barczyk
-
Karl Dülli-Loher
1:0
Arthur Storrer
-
Sebastian Pilz
1:0

Next Round:
Saturday 22.2.2020: ASK Réti 3 – Letzi 1
Saturday 22.2.2020: Letzi 2 – SG Winterthur 7

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

 

SGM: We are starting with a win and a loss into the new year

Winterthur 3
-
SC Letzi 1
4:2
Mirko Ballmer
-
Raphael Niederberger
½:½
Severin Vogt
-
Werner Brunner
½:½
Roman Freuler
-
Daniel Muster
½:½
Reto Bürge
-
Roland Löhr
1:0
Philipp Jenny
-
Oswald Odermatt
½:½
Loris Gamsa
-
Uladzimir Kokarau
1:0
Reti 6
-
SC Letzi 2
0:4
Thomas Strupat
-
Kurt Glatzfelder
0:1
José Engronat
-
Jörg Lutz
0:1
Ruedi Nievergelt
-
Dimitrios Leventeas
0:1
Alex Polyméris
-
Julien Cretin
0:1

Next Round:
Saturday 1.2.2020: Letzi 1 – Wollishofen 2
Saturday 1.2.2020: Letzi 2 – SG Zürich 4

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

SGM: Letzi 1 back in the league, Letzi 2 leads with the 3rd win in a row

SC Letzi 1
-
Schaffhausen Munot 1
4:2
Raphael Niederberger
-
Gustavo Zaldivar
1:0
Massimo Maffioli
-
Robert Schweizer
½:½
Werner Brunner
-
Ingo Klaus
1:0
Daniel Muster
-
Maurus Meier
½:½
Oswald Odermatt
-
Robert Schetty
½:½
Patric Müller
-
Yun Pan
½:½
Riesbach 1
-
SC Letzi 2
1:3
Armin Fässler
-
Julien Cretin
1:0
Thomas Herzberger
-
Jörg Lutz
0:1
Andrea Clivio
-
Roger Loup
0:1
Jonathan Clivio
-
Roland Enderli
0:1

Next Round:
Saturday 11th January 2020: Winterthur 3 – Letzi 1
Saturday 11th January 2020: Reti 6 – Letzi 2

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

SGM: Both teams scored in round 2!

SC Letzi 1
-
SG Zürich 2
3:3
Daniel Muster
-
Toni Preziuso
½:½
Raphael Niederberger
-
Boris Haufler
1:0
Laurent Schneider
-
Vital Studer
0:1
Roland Löhr
-
Benjamin Brandis
0:1
Massimo Maffioli
-
Christian Issler
½:½
Werner Brunner
-
Hans Haas
1:0
SC Letzi 2
-
Schaffhausen Munot 4
3:1
Patric Müller
-
Laurenz Albicker
1:0
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Reto Egger
½:½
Roland Enderli
-
Rudolf Plüss
½:½
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Josef Peter
1:0

Next Round:
Saturday 14th December 2019: Letzi 1 – Schaffhausen Munot 1
Saturday 14th December 2019: Riesbach 1 – Letzi 2

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

SGM: Team 1 lost, team 2 started with a win into the new season

Tribschen 2
-
SC Letzi 1
4½:1½
Toni Riedener
-
Massimo Maffioli
1:0
Mario Bobbià
-
Uladzimir Kokarau
1:0
Olaf Nazarenus
-
Raphael Niederberger
½:½
Daniel Portmann
-
Jaroslaw Bukwa
½:½
Markus Eichenberger
-
Laurent Schneider
½:½
Hugo Ensmenger
-
Oswald Odermatt
1:0
DSSP 5
-
SC Letzi 2
0:4
Brian Lin
-
Patric Müller
0:1
Georg Freimann
-
Kurt Glatzfelder
0:1
Bartosz Snarski
-
Daniel Muster
0:1
Melania Kalia
-
Julien Cretin
0:1

Next Round:
Saturday 30th November 2019: Letzi 1SG Zürich 2
Saturday 30th November 2019: Letzi 2Schaffhausen Munot 4

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

Before the start into the new ZMM and SGM season!

We just finished the SMM and are already in the plannings for the new season in the ZMM and SGM. Letzi has again teams in both competitions!

SGM

Letzi 1 in 1st Regionalliga Zone C with Captain Laurent Schneider
Letzi 2 in 3rd Regionalliga Zone M with Captain Daniel Muster

All results, schedules and further information: SGM

ZMM

Letzi 1 with Captain Werner Brunner (supported by Daniel Muster) in league Pa
Letzi 2 with Captain Dimitrios Leventeas (supported by Julien Cretin) in league Pb
Letzi 3 with Captain Roger Loup (supported by Roland Löhr) in league IIb

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM
and
more information can be found in the internet: chess-results.com

SGM: Placable result in the last round

With a hard-fought draw against Zug our team 1 stays in the 1st league!

Letzi 1
-
Zug 1
3:3
Thomas Lutz
-
Richard Zweifel
0:1
Oswald Odermatt
-
Roman Deuber
0:1
Laurent Schneider
-
Oleg Voinikonis
1:0
Patric Müller
-
Willi Dürig
0:1
Roland Löhr
-
Cyrill Leuthold
1:0
Shardul Paricharak
-
Gavin Zweifel
1:0

Our 2nd team just played for the honor – however, all players fighted for the win:

Letzi 2
-
Schlieren 1
2:2
Daniel Muster
-
Mario Neves
½:½
Roger Loup
-
Martin Lachat
1:0
Roland Enderli
-
Graziano Orsi
½:½
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Christoph Schädeli
0:1

All results, schedules and further information: SGM