Chess News

The Zurich Chess Federation has announced to cancel the ZMM “light” 2020//21 because of the circumstances around the Corona-Virus.

For the SGM “light” starting in January 2021 we registered one team for the Regionalliga 1. Please enter your availability to the doodle if not yet done.

Unfortunately, we got relegated in the Swiss Team Battle. Tuesday November 3rd we will now start in league 3 with a time control of 5+3:  https://lichess.org/tournament/hs2L0fcD
Please register in time, the more players for Letzi the better!

Please continue to follow the safety regulations of the BAG, the SSB and the GZ, e.g.

    • stay at home if you do not feel well – in case we would have to send you home
    • please wash your hands before and after the chess evening
    • from an age of 12 you have to wear a sanitary face mask
    • please keep a distance of 1.5 meter whenever possible
    • the room must be aired out on a regular base
    • there is a maximum of 15 persons an evening

Newsletter

Firstly, I would like to appeal to you to support our team captains with entering your availability to the doodles for the SGM (start in January 2021) and ZMM (will start already in November!).

We will continue to meet every Tuesday evening in the Cafeteria of the GZ Bachwiesen (not in the Pflegezentrum!). As discussed at our annual meeting, we will try to extend our contract with the GZ at least until October 2021. In case of any match on a Saturday we will try to get a room there or in the Hallenbad Altstetten.

Apropos annual meeting: We had elections and Dimitris Leventeas as inventory manager, Osi Odermatt as Aktuar and Patric Müller as treasurer joined the commitee. Many thanks especially to Roland Enderli and Dimitris Leventeas (actually, he’ll stay …) for your support over the past years!
If you would like to contribute as a manager of the homepage or with sending out the newsletter – please get in touch with me!

Next round in the Swiss Team Battle will be October 20th: https://lichess.org/tournament/UjIgBu9z
Please register in time, the more players for Letzi the better!

And yet again: Please continue to follow the regulations of the BAG and the recommendations of the Swiss Chess Federation – this supports in particular our club in this challenging situation!

News from the Club

This upcoming Tuesday October 13th our annual meeting will be held in the GZ Bachwiesen (not Pflegezentrum!) – please support the club with your participation!

Unfortunately, our team 2 lost the SGM promotion match for league 2 against a strong Frauenfeld with 1:3.
There is now a break with the regular league, but a  “SGM light” has been announced by the Swiss Chess Federation.

The ZMM will be played in a “light version” as well. We registered  with 2 teams – details will follow!

In the Swiss Team Battle we managed to stay in league 2! Congrats to our best players last Tuesday: Kurt Glatzfelder, Georg Kradolfer and Patric Müller!
Next round will be October 20th: https://lichess.org/tournament/UjIgBu9z

Please continue to follow the regulations of the BAG and the recommendations of the Swiss Chess Federation – this supports in particular our club in this challenging situation!

ZMM – Letzi 1 wins in the last round, team 2 and 3 lost

Riesbach 1
-
SC Letzi 1
2:4
Robert Salzer
-
Roland Löhr
½:½
Christoph Wirth
-
Massimo Maffioli
½:½
Christoph Hausherr
-
Daniel Muster
1:0
Christian Steiger
-
Vincenzo Serratore
0:1
Takashi Suda
-
Werner Brunner
0:1
Martin Tremp
-
Marianthi Tsaroucha
0:1
SC Letzi 2
-
Pfäffikon 1
1:5
Raphael Niederberger
-
Patrik Hugentobler
0:1
Uladzimir Kokarau
-
Benjamin Huss
0:1
Franco Rocco
-
Manfred Gosch
½:½
Julien Cretin
-
Andreas Scheidegger
0:1
Samuel Beatty
-
Stefan Wanner
0:1
Janusz Barczyk
-
Hans Joller
½:½
Säuliamt 1
-
SC Letzi 3
2½:1½
Harry Oesch
-
Thomas Lutz
0:1
Beat Kessler
-
Jörg Lutz
1:0
Maurizio Kessler
-
Roger Loup
1:0
Erich HedingerStefan Büttcher
½:½

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM: Letzi 1 lost catch-up match against Sihlfeld

SC Letzi 1
-
Sihlfeld 1
2½:3½
Werner Brunner
-
Hugo Kalbermatter
0:1
Daniel Muster
-
René Meier
0:1
Roland Löhr
-
Urs Egli
½:½
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Daniel Kuchen
0:1
Massimo Maffioli
-
Fritz Keller
1:0
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Wolfgang Göller
1:0

The next matches:
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Riesbach 1 – Letzi 1 (R5)
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Letzi 2 – Pfäffikon 1 (R5)
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Säuliamt 1 – Letzi 3 (R5)

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM Round 4 – Letzi 2 with a strong 3:3

Dübendorf 1
-
SC Letzi 2
3:3
Marcel Gallati
-
Rainer Schaub
0:1
Giorgio Cucchi
-
Clément Richet
½:½
Beat Eppler
-
Marianthi Tsaroucha
0:1
Markus Forster
-
Patric Müller
1:0
Peter Wagner
-
Julien Cretin
½:½
Alexandre Arcaro
+/-

The next matches:
Tuesday 4th February 2020: Letzi 1 – Sihlfeld 1 (postponed match R3)
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Riesbach 1 – Letzi 1 (R5)
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Letzi 2 – Pfäffikon 1 (R5)
Tuesday 25th February 2020: Säuliamt 1 – Letzi 3 (R5)

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM Round 4 – Team 1 again in the league

SC Letzi 1
-
Nimzowitsch 3
4½:1½
Raphael Niederberger
-
Michele Rocco
½:½
Massimo Maffioli
-
Christoph Drechsler
½:½
Daniel Muster
-
René Rüegg
1:0
Werner Brunner
-
Michael Bütler
½:½
Vincenzo Serratore
-
Jürg Niederhauser
1:0
Roland Löhr
-
Sascha Robert
1:0
SC Letzi 3
-
Escher Wyss 1
1½:2½
Franco Rocco
-
Bruno Haas
0:1
Janusz Barczyk
-
Osman Hamzic
½:½
Thomas Güldenapfel
-
Rolf Leisinger
0:1
Roger Loup
-
Matteo Minacci
1:0

The next matches:
Thursday 23rd January 2020: Dübendorf 1 – Letzi 2
Tuesday 4th February 2020: Letzi 1 – Sihlfeld 1 (catch-up match)

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM round 3

SC Letzi 2
-
Wollishofen 2
1:5
Patric Müller
-
Frank Schmidbauer
0:1
Raphael Niederberger
-
Markus Oehrli
1:0
Franco Rocco
-
Thomas Kohli
0:1
Florian Heinzmann
-
Martin Schulthess
0:1
Julien Cretin
-
Oskar Willimann
0:1
Dimitrios Leventeas
-
Nicola Schmid
0:1
Phoenix 1
-
SC Letzi 3
1:3
Michael Warstat
-
Andras Miklos
0:1
Michael Kölliker
-
Stefan Büttcher
1:0
Pius Hauser
-
Roger Loup
0:1
Gessinah MordasiniThomas Haegin
0:1

The next round:
Tuesday 21st January 2020: Letzi 1 – Nimzowitsch 3
Thursday 23rd January 2020: Dübendorf 1 – Letzi 2
Tuesday 21st January 2020: Letzi 3 – Escher Wyss 1

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM

ZMM: Two losses in the Promotion, Letzi 3 started with a win into the season

ASK Reti 2
-
SC Letzi 1
3½:2½
Peter Pfister
-
Massimo Maffioli
1:0
Andreas Kreienbühl
-
Roland Löhr
0:1
Fabian Lang
-
Arnold Mienert
1:0
Daniel Lienhard
-
Werner Brunner
0:1
Christof Tschurr
-
Daniel Muster
½:½
Prasad Akarsh
-
Thomas Houweling
1:0
Nimzowitsch 2
-
SC Letzi 2
3½:2½
Markus Germann
-
Vinzenco Serratore
1:0
Heinz Vifian
-
Uladzimir Kokarau
0:1
Hubert Ludin
-
Patric Müller
½:½
Daniel Müller
-
Julien Cretin
½:½
Jürg Ramseier
-
Dimitrios Leventeas
1:0
Fabien Robichon
-
Samuel Beatty
½:½
SC Letzi 3
-
Langnau 2
3:1
Janusz Barczyk
-
Jolanda Brütsch
1:0
Franco Rocco
-
Hardy Schulz
1:0
Thomas Güldenapfel
-
Jan Ten Pierick
0:1
Roger Loupunbesetzt
+/-

The next round:
Tuesday 3rd December 2019: Letzi 1 – Sihlfeld 1
Tuesday 3rd December 2019: Letzi 2Wollishofen 2
Tuesday 3rd December 2019: Phoenix 1 – Letzi 3

All results, schedules and further information: ZMM