Annual Assemply 2019

The highlight of our annual assemply was the appointment of Georg Kradolfer and Willi Frech in an unanimously decision as honarary members of SC Letzi in grateful appreciation of their work and dedication to our chess club.

The members of the board for the new season are this the same, apart from handing over the position as our treasurer from Georg Kradolfer to Dimitrios Leventeas. Many thanks to both of them!

All in all we are on the right track and finacially a healthy club – because of this we can keep our membership fee constant; probably, one of the lowest in Zurich!

Many thanks to all for a harmonic annual assemply and all the inspring discussions during the apero afterwards!

A member of Letzi wins the Promotion of the Zurich Chess Championships!

In total 14 members from our chess club played the Zurich Chess Championships 2019 and we can even celebrate a champion!

Thomas Schmid won the promotion group with 6.5 out of 7 (26 players, 4 from Letzi) –  Congratulations!

In the A group our new member Uladzimir Kokarau finished on a good 4th rank and achieved a respectful result (24 players, 5 from Letzi) … this right after winning the B group in the Zurich Easter Open!

In the B group Roland Enderli was our best representative on rank 8 (57 player, 4 from Letzi).

All results can be found on the Homepage of the ZSV

SMM: Good results for our teams in round 3!

Olten 3
-
Letzi 1
1:5
Walter Stegmaier
-
Laurent Schneider
0:1
Paul Niederer
-
Oswald Odermatt
½:½
Markus Angst
-
Daniel Muster
0:1
Martin Christen
-
Patric Müller
0:1
Thomas Schmidt
-
Thomas Schmid
½:½
Fritz Jäggi
-
Thomas Lutz
0:1
Letzi 2
-
Säuliamt 1
3:3
Uladzimir Kokarau
-
Peter Landolt
1:0
Roland Löhr
-
Oliver Wespi
1:0
Kurt Glatzfelder
-
Beat Kessler
1:0
Roger Loup
-
Erich Hedinger
0:1
Janusz Barczyk
-
Walter Rützler
0:1
Thomas Houweling
-
Ernst Furrer
-/+

Next matches:
Thursday, June 27, 2019 (round 5): Wädenswil 2 – Letzi 2
Saturday, June 29, 2019 (round 5): Letzi 1 – SG Zürich 4

All results, schedules and further information: SMM

SMM: Letzi 1 with a draw against Massagno in round 2!

Massagno
-
Letzi 1
3:3
Vladimir Paleologu
-
Shardul Paricharak
1:0
Alessandro Jones
-
Jaroslaw Bukwa
½:½
Maurizio Guidi
-
Kurt Glatzfelder
½:½
Dragan Budakovic
-
Daniel Muster
0:1
Sunil Rajbhandari
-
Oswald Odermatt
1:0
Francesco Raimondi
-
Thomas Lutz
0:1

Next matches:
Thursday Mai 2nd 2019 (round 3): Zimmerberg 2 – Letzi 2
Letzi 1
is free of play in round 3!

All results, schedules and further information: SMM

SMM: Letzi 2 wins against Brugg 2 in round 2

Our team 2 with a victory against Brugg 2 in round 2 – Vladimir had a great start and wins on board 1!

Brugg 2
-
Letzi 2
2½:3½
Alwin Waldvogel
-
Uladzimir Kokarau
0:1
Robert Baedorf
-
Jörg Lutz
1:0
Alois Kofler
-
Janusz Barczyk
½:½
Josef Panizza
-
Julien Cretin
0:1
Thomas Moehlecke
-
Roger Loup
1:0
Ulrich Iten
-
Werner Busslinger
0:1

Next matches:
Saturday 13th April 2019 (round 2): Massagno 1 – Letzi 1
Thursday Mai 2nd 2019 (round 3): Zimmerberg 2 – Letzi 2

All results, schedules and further information: SMM

SMM: Letzi 1 starts with a victory into the new season!

Tribschen 2
-
Letzi 1
2½:3½
Toni Riedener
-
Jaroslaw Bukwa
1:0
Viktor Steinhauser
-
Laurent Schneider
0:1
Markus Eichenberger
-
Shardul Paricharak
0:1
Simon Franov
-
Oswald Odermatt
0:1
Erwin Schilliger
-
Patric Müller
1:0
Mario Bobbià
-
Daniel Muster
½:½

Next round:
Tuesday 9th April 2019: Brugg 2 – Letzi 2
Saturday 13th April 2019: Massagno 1 – Letzi 1

All results, schedules and further information: SMM