Rapid 22/2/2022

We celebrated this special date with a special time control.

2:22 with 22 seconds increment.

RankNamePts
1Mauro4
2Vincenzo3
3Werner3
4Roger2
5Murat2
6Nakul1

Letzi Rapid Championship 2021/2022

Congratulations to the winner of Letzi Rapid Championship 2021/2022, Mauro Petrolo!

You can find all of the results here.

Player1234Best 3
Mauro2520162570
Werner025181861
Kurt201620056
Dimitris181801450
Roger141291642
Patric0025025
Paul0002020
Milan1600016
Albi0014014
Nakul0140014
Thomas1200012
Chris0012012
Vincenzo0010010

Rapid Championship: Round 2

Today we had a fun rapid tournament. Until the last round Mauro was leading. In the last round, Mauro experienced his first defeat against Nakul, and Werner took the opportunity with a win against Dimitris, grabbing at the finish line the first position!

RankNamePtsChamp. Pts
1Werner425
2Mauro20
3Dimitris318
4Kurt216
5Nakul1.514
6Roger112

SMM game analysis and Rapid tournament

On Tuesday 31st August, we met at GZ Bachwiesen. During the first 30 minutes, until 20:00, we analysed a game from Saturday that was played in the context of SMM. Patric was playing a strong opponent. He had to defend well for several moves until they reached a same color bishop endgame with a lot of pawns that was drawn.

After the game analysis, we played a Rapid tournament. The time control was 10 min. + 5 sec/move with 4 rounds. We have a shared win among three (!) participants: Georg, Patric, and Albi finished on the first place with three points each.

RangVornameTotal
1Georg3
2Patric3
3Albi3
4Kurt2
5Roger2
6Dimitris2
7Thomas1

Some photos from the last round:

On the coming Tuesday, we plan to play again at the GZ Bachwiesen. We hope to see you there.

News about chess

We plan to organize a rapid tournament over the board (time control of 7+3) the upcoming Tuesday May 11th in the GZ Bachwiesen. Because of the restriction still only with a maximum of 8 players. Please register until Tuesday 15:00 via the following doodle
https://doodle.com/poll/8nep9afuhmz62krd?utm_source=poll&utm_medium=link
Please note, the tournament will be cancelled with less than 5 players!

The Swiss Championships SEM will be played in Flims from July 8th-16th 2021! You can find further information here:
http://www.swisschess.ch/news-112/sem-in-flims-10-16-juli-weiterhin-auf-kurs-bitte-bis-26-mai-anmelden.html
If you would like to participate, please register by May 26th.

In the Swiss Team Battle we are back in League 4 – congrats especially to Fabio, Werner and Kurt! Next round we be player on Tuesday 18th starting at 19:30 with a time control of 5+3:
https://lichess.org/tournament/XbLhhk8L

And there is chess in the “Tagi” (Tagesanzeiger) as well – you can find there news, problems to solves, articles worth reading:
https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/sport/schach

And … do not hesitate to register for our general assembly on June 8th!